Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 46

    RARE ET IMPORTANT VASE BALUSTRE EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE JIAQING (1796-1820)

    Le vase entièrement décoré de chauve-souris rouges et roses, dans des postures diverses, volant dans un ciel couleur lavande, parmi des nuages jaunes, verts et turquoises, le pied rehaussé de flots tumultueux desquels émergent des rochers, le haut du col agrémenté d'une frise de pendeloques à décor de masques de taotie stylisés, les bordures en bronze doré ciselé de grecques et motifs géométriques ; petites restaurations, les anses manquantes
    Hauteur: 58 cm. (22 7/8 in.)

    The decoration of this impressive vase is very auspicious.
    The playful design of bats and clouds is interpreted by J. Stuart, Joined Colors - Decoration and Meaning in Chinese Porcelain, Washington DC, 1993, p.97, as meaning "vast happiness piled up to the sky." The author further explains, "The symbol of a red bat is combined with colored clouds that represent the upper limits of heaven (hongfu qitian). The words for bat and happiness have the same sound, fu, while the word 'cloud' (yun) is a homonym for the word 'luck.'
    An 18th century cloisonné double-gourd vase from the Uldry Collection is entirely decorated with similar patterns including clouds, bats and shou characters. It is illustrated in H. Brinker and A. Lutz, Chinesisches Cloisonné - Die Sammlung Pierre Uldry, Museum Rietberg, Zurich 1985, pl.246.

    A RARE AND IMPORTANT GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL BALUSTER VASE
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, JIAQING PERIOD (1796-1820)