Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 39

    RARE ET IMPORTANT VASE EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XVIIIEME SIECLE

    Le vase porté par trois personnages en bronze doré, représentés agenouillés, vêtus d'une longue tunique, parés d'une sorte de cuirasse, le visage souriant, le front ceint d'un diadème, le vase lui-même composé d'un pied évasé orné de masques de taotie et phénix stylisés, la panse globulaire divisée en trois registres par des bandes en bronze doré, la partie inférieure décorée de lotus et rinceaux alternant avec des feuilles rehaussées de dragons kui, le registre médian à décor de masques de taotie et agrémenté de trois masques de chimères en relief, l'épaulement de volutes feuillagées et lotus, le col de forme tulipée reprenant les mêmes motifs archaïsants, la partie inférieure rehaussée de deux anneaux en bronze doré en relief, les anses également en bronze doré représentant des phénix stylisés ; petits éclats
    Hauteur: 52,7 cm. (20¾ in.)

    Compare this vase with lot 9 from the first part of the present collection, sold in these Rooms, 13 June 2007. It was made with the upper trumpet part of a 16th century yenyen vase but with a 15th century base. When looking at the original form of this vase (cf. fig.1 of the footnote, illustrated in Metal-bodied Enamel Ware - The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Hong Kong 2002, pl.1.) one can see great similarities with the present lot. Although the shapes are slightly different (the body of the current vase being more globular), both vases have trumpet-shaped upper sections, similar handles, similar chimera masks on the shoulder and they are both supported by gilt-bronze elements (figures and chimeras). See another vase dated from the mid-Qing period, also from the Palace Museum and illustrated in Op. Cit., p.151, pl.143. Its shape is identical to the present lot and the archaistic patterns are very much alike. The differences are the handles in a shape of phenix, the bigger chimera masks on the shoulders and the three chimeras on which the vase is resting.
    An identical pair of such vase was sold in our Hong Kong Rooms, 30 May 2005, lo 1284.
    For similar gilt-bronze figures see two other pieces kept at the Palace Museum and illustrated in Op. Cit., p.77, pl.74 and p.150. pl.142. The first vessel, a censer from the 17th century, is resting on three kneeling figures almost identical to the present ones. The second piece, a Lama pagoda from the Qianlong period, is carried by four guardians with boots and long skirts similar to those worn by the current figures.

    A RARE AND IMPORTANT GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASE
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURY