• Lot 188

    RARE ET IMPORTANT VASE EN PORCELAINE A GLACURE DE TYPE RU

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES EN CACHET ET EPOQUE YONGZHENG (1723-1735)

    De forme quadrangulaire, reposant sur un pied évasé, la panse massive et balustre terminée par un large col, ce dernier agrémenté de deux anses en forme de volutes ornées de ruyi, entièrement recouvert d'une belle glaçure couleur bleu pâle rehaussée de très fines craquelures, marque à six caractères en cachet de l'Empereur Yongzheng en bleu sous couverte à la base ; fêle, égrenure et accidents à une anse
    Hauteur: 50 cm. (19¾ in.)

    It is very rare to find a vase with such shape and large size.
    The glaze of this Yongzheng vase is a fine copy of early wares.
    During the Yongzheng and Qianlong reigns, Song stonewares, particularly the crackled wares of Ge, Guan and Ru types were very highly regarded by the Emperors. The current vase, while having a shape that refers to ancient bronze forms, is undecorated so as not to detract from its beautiful glaze based on Song dynasty wares.

    Provenance

    Ex collection of Monseigneur le Comte et la Comtesse de Paris.

    A RARE AND IMPORTANT PALE BLUE RU-TYPE BALUSTER VASE
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, YONGZHENG SIX-CHARACTER SEALMARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1723-1735)