Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 20

    RARE ET IMPORTANT VASE 'RHYTON' EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

    Le vase de forme évasée, la bordure en bronze doré ciselé de grecques, le corps orné d'élégants branchages feuillagés et pivoines épanouies ou en boutons, aux teintes subtiles contrastant avec le fond turquoise, la partie inférieure prenant naissance sur le dos d'un phénix en repoussé avec lequel le vase se confond, l'animal mythique représenté couché, les pattes repliées, les ailes et la queue déployées de part et d'autre du vase en gracieuses volutes émaillées de bleus divers et rehaussées de gerbes de plumes dorées en relief, la gorge d'un rose pâle subtil, le cou et la tête en bronze doré ciselé de plumes en cascade, l'animal tenant dans son bec un lingzhi formant un anneau ; l'anse manquante
    Hauteur: 31,5 cm. (12 3/8 in.)

    'Phoenix' rhyton vases are very rare and no other example of such quality appears to be published.
    The closest gilt-bronze and cloisonné enamel phoenix-form vessel is a phoenix standing on wheels with a zun rising from its back and a four-character Qianlong mark in a panel on the breast, illustrated in The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - Metal-Bodied Enamel Ware, Hong Kong 2002, p.126, pl.122.
    Another phoenix and zun-form vessel from the 18th century is illustrated in Enamel Ware in the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties, National Palace Museum, Taipei 1999, p.122, pl.44.
    None of these similar examples depicts a seated phoenix and none of them is decorated with such refine shaded peonies.
    Comparable peonies of such nice execution can se been on a triple vase from the 18th century, illustrated in C. Brown, Chinese Cloisonné - The Clague Collection, Phoenix Art Museum 1980, pp.114-115, pl.50 ; and also on a gourd-vase from the same period, illustrated in H. Brinker and A. Lutz, Chinesisches Cloisonné - Die Sammlung Pierre Uldry, Museum Rietberg, Zurich 1985, pl.234.
    Made of another media, see also a white jade vase carved as a mythical beast crouching on two legs and supporting a rhyton vase, sold in our London Rooms, 7 November 2006, lot 26.

    Provenance

    Sotheby's London, 29 October 1982, lot 39.
    Bluett & Sons Ltd., London, 1982.

    A RARE AND IMPORTANT GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL 'PHOENIX' RHYTON
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)