• Lot 165

    RARE ET IMPORTANTE BOITE COUVERTE EN PORCELAINE EMAILLEE POLYCHROME

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES EN CACHET ET EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

    Le dessus de la boîte décoré en émaux polychromes et dégradés subtils, d'un paysage représentant un pêcheur dirigeant sa barque parmi les flots tumultueux d'un lac, vers un pavillon sur pilotis, la berge rocailleuse agrémentée d'arbres, de hautes montagnes émergeant à l'arrière-plan, les côtés de la boîte et du couvercle rehaussés de registres de panneaux jaunes imitant l'osier tressé, encadrés par des frises de grecques en rouge de fer, l'intérieur et la base émaillés turquoise, marque réservée à six caractères en cachet de l'Empereur Qianlong en rouge de fer à la base ; égrenure
    Diamètre: 29 cm. (11 3/8 in.)

    This unusual box appears to be unique.
    The Famille rose landscape of the cover, with the typical gradation of green and blue within the mountains and rocks patterns, can be found on two vases from the Qianlong reign, one from the Palace Museum, illustrated in Porcelains with Cloisonne Enamel Decoration and Famille Rose Decoration - The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Hong Kong 1999, p.143, pl.125 ; the other one illustrated in The Wonders of the Potter's palette - Qing Ceramics from the Collection of the Hong Kong Museum of Art, 2 November 1984 - 6 January 1985, pp.114-115, pl.69.
    The sides of both the box and the cover imitating the basketry panels of some 17th century Chinese or Ryukyuan lacquer boxes are very unusual. For a comparison, see Sir Harry Garner, Chinese Lacquer, London 1979, pl.202 and pl.203.
    Two other circular boxes with a Qianlong mark and from the period have been sold at auction. One, Famille rose and gilt-decorated, (simulating fine enamels on metal) was sold in our Hong Kong Rooms, 30 October 2001, lot 640. The other, in blue and white enamels with dragon and clouds patterns was sold in our New York Rooms, 1 November 2004, lot 861.

    A RARE AND IMPORTANT POLYCHROME-ENAMELED PORCELAIN BOX AND COVER
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG SIX-CHARACTER SEALMARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1736-1795)