• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5510

    Arts Décoratifs du XVIème au XIXème siècle et Histoire Naturelle

    16 - 17 April 2008, Paris

  • Lot 156

    SCATOPHAGUS ET SIX POISSONS DIATOMITES

    EOCÈNE INFÉRIEUR, MONTE BOLCA, ITALIE.

    Price Realised  

    SCATOPHAGUS ET SIX POISSONS DIATOMITES
    Eocène inférieur, Monte Bolca, Italie.
    Le scatophagus avec une restauration d'usage à la tête, les poissons datant du Miocène supérieur, montagne d'Andance, Bazille, Ardèche, France
    Longueur du scatophagus: 12.5 cm. (5 in.), gangue: 21 x 20 cm. (8¼ x 8 in.) (7)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    GROUP OF SEVEN FOSSIL FISH ON PLAQUE