• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5510

    Arts Décoratifs du XVIème au XIXème siècle et Histoire Naturelle

    16 - 17 April 2008, Paris

  • Lot 156

    SCATOPHAGUS ET SIX POISSONS DIATOMITES

    EOCÈNE INFÉRIEUR, MONTE BOLCA, ITALIE.

    Price Realised  

    Estimate

    SCATOPHAGUS ET SIX POISSONS DIATOMITES
    Eocène inférieur, Monte Bolca, Italie.
    Le scatophagus avec une restauration d'usage à la tête, les poissons datant du Miocène supérieur, montagne d'Andance, Bazille, Ardèche, France
    Longueur du scatophagus: 12.5 cm. (5 in.), gangue: 21 x 20 cm. (8¼ x 8 in.) (7)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    GROUP OF SEVEN FOSSIL FISH ON PLAQUE