Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 22

    SCEPTRE RUYI EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

    La tête en forme de ruyi, le centre rectangulaire et l'extrémité du manche agrémentés de panneaux en repoussé doré, ciselés de dragons à cinq griffes mobiles, entourés de flots et à la recherche de la perle sacrée, le manche décoré sur les deux faces de fleurs de lotus, rinceaux et motifs de grecques en émaux polychromes, l'attache des pompons en forme de masque de chimère en relief
    Longueur: 42,5 cm. (16¾ in.)

    The quality of the present ruyi sceptre is exceptional for its very fine gilt-bronze and gilt-repoussé carved reticulated panels and fastening of braid.
    Compare with a less elaborated example illustrated in Sir Harry Garner, Chinese and Japanese Cloisonné Enamels, London 1962, pl. 69B.
    See also another sceptre similar to the above example sold in our Hong Kong Rooms, 30 May 2006, lot 1559.

    Provenance

    Christie's London, 11 July 1977, lot 25.
    Sotheby's Monaco, 13-16 February 1983, lot 368.
    Bluett & Sons Ltd., London, 1983.

    A GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL RUYI SCEPTRE
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)