Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 406

    SUITE DE QUATRE PIQUES-CIERGES EN METAL DORE ET IMITATION DU LAPIS LAZULI

    ITALIE, XVIIEME SIECLE

    ITALIE, XVIIEME SIECLE
    A bobèche hexagonale surmontant un fût tripartite, à décor de feuillages en cuivre doré repoussé, guirlandes et putti, chaque socle portant un cartouche armorié; reposant sur trois pieds à volutes en métal doré; petits accidents, manques, parties supérieures des bobèches remplacées
    Hauteur: 37 cm. (14½ in.) à 37.7 cm. (14¾ in.) (4)

    A SET OF FOUR GILT-METAL AND FAUX LAPIS LAZULI CANDLESTICKS
    ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY
    Each with hexagonal drip-pan above a shaped tripartite stem and conforming base, applied overall with repousse gilt-copper motifs of foliage, straps and winged putti heads, the base of each with armorial cartouche; each on three scrolling gilt-metal feet; minor damages, minor elements lacking, the upper surfaces of the drip pans replaced