Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 110

    TABATIERE EN AGATE ET OR D'EPOQUE GEORGE II

    ANGLETERRE, VERS 1730, APPAREMMENT SANS POINCON

    En forme de cartouche, toutes les faces en agate, la monture à cage d'or émaillée de fleurs et feuillages roses, bleus, blancs et vert
    Longueur: 80 mm. (3 1/8 in.)

    L'utilisation de panneaux en agate est caractéristique des boîtes anglaises du second quart du XVIIIème siècle. Pour un exemple similaire, voir K. Snowman, Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe, London, 1990, p. 268, pl. 544.

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GEORGE II GOLD-MOUNTED AGATE SNUFF-BOX
    CIRCA 1730, UNMARKED
    Cartouche-shaped, all sides set with red agate panels, the mounts à cage d'or enamelled in pink, blue, white and green with flowers and foliage

    Use of agate panels is particularly characteristic of English boxes made in the second quarter of the eighteenth century. For a similar snuff-box, see K. Snowman, Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe, London, 1990, p. 268, pl. 544.