Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 100

    TABATIERE EN OR ET COQUILLAGE

    PROBABLEMENT HOLLANDE, VERS 1800

    TABATIERE EN OR ET COQUILLAGE
    A décor gravé sur le couvercle de Minerve assise, et sur les côtés de trophées guerriers, la monture unie en or et une bande sur le centre de la base, poinçon sur la bâte du couvercle: petite garantie de Paris 1798-1809
    Longueur: 77 mm. (3 1/8 in.)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GOLD-MOUNTED SHELL SNUFF-BOX
    PROBABLY DUTCH, CIRCA 1800
    The shell with plain mounts, the base with oblong panel with engraved border, the cover carved with the seated figure of Minerva flanked by military trophies, marked only on the border of the cover with the small guarantee for Paris 1798-1809