Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 197

    "TRINKSPIEL" EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL

    PAR HANS I CLAUSS, NUREMBERG, 1627-1629

    En forme de grappe de raisin, certaines cupules gravées de palmettes en amati, le fût en vase agrémenté de trois enroulements, le bord ajouré de marguerites, le couvercle avec à l'intérieur une tige en métal reliée à trois petites pailles horizontales sur le noeud de la prise sphérique surmontée d'un bouquet de fleurs, gravée sur le corps et sur le couvercle des initiales GW surmontées d'une couronne, poinçons sur le pied, sur le bord et sur le couvercle et striche sous le fond et sur le bord
    Hauteur : 56 ,5 cm. (22¼ in.)
    Poids : 974 gr. (34.35 oz.)

    Provenance

    Georg-Wilhelm, duc de Calenberg puis de Lunebourg-Celle (1624-1705).
    Par descendance dans la famille royale de Hanovre.
    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    Pre-Lot Text

    La principauté de Hanovre, également nommée Calenberg, est une subdivision du duché de Brunswick-Lunebourg. Ce dernier connaît une tradition héréditaire très particulière. En 1611, les six fils de Wilhelm le Jeune (1535-1592) vont régner tour à tour sur le duché mais afin de préserver l'unité de celui-ci, ils tirent au sort celui qui pourra légitimement passer le titre à ses enfants. La chance sourit au plus jeune frère, Georg (1582-1641) mais il meurt avant d'avoir pu régner. C'est à la mort de son frère Frederick en 1648 que les deux fils aînés de Georg se partagent le trône. Christian-Ludwig devient duc de Brunswick-Lunebourg-Celle et son frère Georg-Wilhelm (1624-1705) duc de Brunswick-Lunebourg-Calenberg. En 1705 à la mort de Georg-Wilhelm, son neveu Georg-Ludwig (1660-1727) hérite de tous les titres ainsi que celui d'Electeur de Hanovre. Héritier du trône d'Angleterre et d'Irlande (sa mère est la petite fille de James Ier), il devient roi en 1714 sous le nom de George Ier. C'est à partir de ce règne que les souverains d'Angleterre sont également rois de Hanovre.
    Cependant, la loi salique ayant cours à Hanovre, le trône est de nouveau divisé en 1837 lorsque la reine Victoria est couronnée. Son oncle Ernst-August, duc de Cumberland-Teviotdale devient roi de Hanovre puis son fils George (1819-1878) lui succède en 1851. Mais la Prusse annexe le royaume en 1866 et le palais de Herrenhausen est pillé. Le trésor royal, dont ces coupes, est néanmoins sauvé des fontes puisqu'il est enterré dans le domaine. Le roi, contraint à l'exil, part en Autriche et prend le titre de duc de Brunswick. Il s'installe à Vienne dans le palais Cumberland dans le quartier de Penzing. L'argenterie emportée lors de l'exil est présentée à Vienne en 1889 lors d'une exposition. En 1924, un an après la mort de son père, Ernst Auguste III, duc de Brunswick, (1887-1953) vend une partie de l'orfèvrerie du palais Cumberland au marchand viennois Glükselig et au marchand anglais Crichtons Brothers qui prend les pièces anglaises.

    Cet ensemble comprend douze coupes, une fontaine de table et un nautile qui faisaient partie d'une magnifique collection assemblée par les ducs de Brunswick-Lunebourg à partir du XVIIème siècle et conservée dans les collections royales de Hanovre. Toutes ces pièces sont apparemment repértoriées dans un inventaire du milieu du XVIIIème siècle recensant l'orfèvrerie des Hanovre (BL Add. 422,227) (et repris dans la section Littérature de chaque lot):

    Inventory of the silver of the Royal and Electoral Court, Hanover, 1747: Complete Inventory of the Court Silver comprising all His Royal Majesty our most Gracious Lord's utensils of gold and silver at present in the Royal and Electoral Silver-Chamber at Hanover, from the inventory of the year 1728, the additional inventory of 1730 and the inventory of the year 1739, brought together and made up with additions and alterations to midsummer 1747 by the Grand Court Commissary Friedrich August Bartels, Hanover.

    Les coupes des Hanovre sont référencées dans la section:

    Cups and Drinking vessels from the bequest of the late Duke William of Celle.

    Certaines coupes portent une dédicace au nom de petites villes ou districts dans le duché de Brunswick-Lunebourg. Il s'agit de cadeaux faits au duc régnant, comme par exemple la coupe d'Ebstorp datée 1640, probablement offerte au duc Frederick ou encore deux coupes datées 1649 offertes au duc Georg-Wilhelm en l'honneur de son accession à la tête du duché.
    Dans cet ensemble, six coupes et le nautile sont gravés des initiales GW pour Georg-Wilhelm. Deux autres objets portant ce même monogramme ont été identifiés: un centre de table par Melchior I Gelb, Augsbourg, 1640-1645 conservé à l'Osterreichische Museum de Vienne; et une aiguière par Evert Kettwyck, Hambourg, vers 1630 conservée au Kestner Museum à Hanovre. Ceci permet d'affirmer que Georg-Wilhelm était un mécène et un collectionneur éclairé.

    The county of Hanover also called Calenberg is part of the Duchy of Brunswick-Luneburg. Introducing a family tradition that was to last nearly a century, in 1611 Wilhelm the Young's six sons, chose, by drawing lots, which of their male heirs would be selected to inherit the title. Georg (1582-1641), the youngest, won but died before receiving the title, and it was only upon his brother Friedrich's death in 1648 that Georg's two first sons shared the dukedom. Christian-Ludwig (1622-1665) ruled Brunswick-Luneburg-Celle until his death while his brother, Georg-Wilhelm (1624-1705) ruled Brunswick-Luneburg-Calenberg until 1665 when he succeeded his elder brother as Duke of Brunswick-Luneburg-Celle.
    In 1705, upon the death of Georg-Wilhelm, his nephew, Georg-Ludwig (1660-1727) inherited both titles as well as that of Elector of Hanover before becoming King George I of Great Britain and Ireland in 1714 (his mother being the granddaughter of King James I of England). The joint monarchy of England and Hanover continued until the death of King William IV in 1837 when Queen Victoria inherited the English throne. However, under the Salic law which prevailed in Hanover, a woman could not inherit that throne so the title passed to one of her uncles, Ernest Augustus, Duke of Cumberland (1771-1851) who was to rule Hanover as King Ernst August I.
    On the death of Ernst August, the throne of Hanover passed to his son Georg Friedrich (1819-1878), who was deposed in 1866 when Prussian troops annexed the Kingdom, during the Seven Weeks War. When these troops ransacked Georg Friedrich's palace, Herrenhausen, the royal plate, undoubtedly including this magnificent series of cups, was miraculously saved from melting by being hidden in the grounds, covered with lime and debris.
    The family, deprived of the throne of Hanover, resumed their title of Dukes of Brunswick and moved, taking the recovered royal silver with them to the palace that became known as the Palais Cumberland in Penzing, Vienna. Some of the silver was exhibited by the Duke of Brunswick in a major exhibition held in the Austrian capital in 1889.
    In 1924, a year after his father's death, Ernst August III, Duke of Brunswick (1887-1953) sold off many major items of silver from the Palais Cumberland. Much of the silver was handled by the Viennese dealer Glückselig with the English part ending up with the London dealers Crichton Brothers, although the family retained some major pieces.

    These twelve magnificent cups, a table-fountain and a mounted nautilus cup, belonged then to a much larger collection accumulated by the successive Dukes of Brunswick-Luneburg from the 17th century and kept in the royal collection at Hanover until the second half of the 19th century. At least twelve of the fourteen pieces are recorded in a mid-18th century listing of the Hanover silver (BL Add.42,227), quoted in the literature section of the subsequent lots, entitled:

    The Hanover cups are listed under the sub-heading:

    Cups and Drinking vessels from the bequest of the late Duke George William of Celle.

    Certain of the Hanover cups are engraved with dedicatory inscriptions from local towns and districts situated in the Duchy, indicating that these were gifts of homage to the reigning duke. The Ebstorp cup, dated 1640, was thus probably given to Duke Friedrich, while two cups dated 1649 were likely to have been presented to Georg-Wilhelm.

    In this group, six cups as well as the nautilus are engraved with the initials GW for Georg-Wilhelm. Two additional objects, similarily engraved, have been identified: a table centerpiece by Melchior I Gelb, Augsburg, 1640-1645 in the Osterreichische Museum, Vienna and an ewer by Evert Kettwick, Hamburg, circa 1630 in the Kestner Museum, Hanover.

    Dans l'inventaire des Hanovre de 1747, p.127, référencée sous le titre:

    4 wine-cups with lids to be distinguished as follows
    No 3 without mark (sans inscription)
    4 (marks) - - 1/16 (lot)

    Répertoriée dans le M. Rosenberg, op.cit., vol. III, no. 4205 b) dans les collections du Herzog von Cumberland à Vienne.
    H. Grandsart, " Les Coupes des Hanovre ", Connaissance des Arts, 2006, numéro 634, illustr. p.10.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT TRICK DRINKING CUP (TRINKSPIEL)
    MAKER'S MARK OF HANS I CLAUSS, NUREMBERG, 1627-1629
    On spreading lobed foot, the lower part of the stem with foliate calyx, the vase-shaped stem with three scroll brackets, the bowl with further lobes, one band pricked with foliage, the rim pierced with stylized flowers, the interior of the cover fitted inside with a rod linked to three horizontal drinking 'straws' emerging from a spherical knop beneath a bouquet of flowers finial, engraved on cup and cover with initials GW beneath a crown, marked on foot, border and cover, with assay scrape beneath and on border