California Consumer Privacy Statement

Effective: 1 January 2020

his California Consumer Privacy Statement (“Statement”) supplements the Privacy Notice and applies solely to California consumers. This Statement does not apply to Christie’s personnel or job applicants.

This Statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”).

1. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, and medical information
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, sex, gender, gender identity, medical condition, disability, and citizenship status
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements
  • Sensory Information: audio, electronic, visual, and similar information
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) your personal information for the purposes described in our Privacy Notice and for the following business purposes specified in the CCPA:

  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us

2. Sources of Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have obtained personal information about you from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you, such as when you register to bid in an auction or agree to sell your property through Christie’s
  • From your devices, such as when you visit our website
  • From other individuals, such as when someone introduces you to us, or when someone informs us that you are authorized to bid on their behalf at Christie’s or collect their property
  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Public domain sources, such as when we research artwork or other objects and find information about you in newspapers, articles public auction results, and other sources
  • Social networks
  • Online advertising services
  • Government entities

3. Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation.

We may allow certain third parties (such as certain online advertising services and social networks) to collect your personal information via automated technologies on our website in exchange for non-monetary consideration. We share the categories of personal information listed below for online advertising purposes and to provide third-party social network features and functionality on our website. You have the right to opt out of this disclosure of your information, which may be considered a “sale” under California law.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have sold the following categories of personal information to online advertising services and social networks:

  • Identifiers
  • Online Activity
  • Inferences

We do not have actual knowledge that we sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

4. Sharing of Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have shared your personal information with certain categories of third parties, as described below.

We may have disclosed the following categories of personal information about you for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Personal Information

Identifiers

  • Identifiers
  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms
  • Our event partners (with your consent)
  • Online advertising services and advertising networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Social networks

Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms

Protected Classifications

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms

Commercial Information

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms
  • Online advertising services and advertising networks

Online Activity

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms
  • Online advertising services and advertising networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Social networks

Sensory Information

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms
  • Internet service providers

Employment Information

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms

Inferences

  • Other art businesses within the Christie’s group
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms
  • Online advertising services and advertising networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Social networks

Categories of Third Parties

Categories of Personal Information

Government entities (where we are required to do so by law or legal process, or in response to legitimate requests by government agencies)

  • Identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Sensory Information
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

5. California Consumer Privacy Rights

You have certain choices regarding your personal information, as described below.

  • Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.
  • Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
  • Shine the Light Request: You also may have the right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties.

How to Submit a Request. To submit an access or deletion request, click here or call us at +1 212 636 2000. To submit a Shine the Light request, email us at dataprivacy@christies.com. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information, click here. To submit a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a consumer, click here or email dataprivacy@christies.com.

Verifying Requests. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an online account with us, we may verify your identity by requiring you to sign in to your account. If you do not have an online account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide any of the following information, including, but not limited to: your full name, date of birth and an additional form of identification. In addition, if you do not have an online account and you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we may require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Additional Information. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

For questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us as described in the Contact Information section of our Privacy Notice.