California Consumer Privacy Statement

Effective: 1 January 2020

This California Consumer Privacy Statement supplements the Privacy Notice and applies solely to California consumers. This Statement does not apply to Christie’s personnel or job applicants.

This California Consumer Privacy Statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”).

1. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, and medical information
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, sex, gender, gender identity, medical condition, disability, and citizenship status
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements
  • Sensory Information: audio, electronic, visual, and similar information
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
  • We may use the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes described in our Privacy Notice. In addition, we may use these categories of personal information for certain business purposes specified in the CCPA, as described in this table:

    Purposes

    Categories of Personal Information

    Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction

    • Identifiers
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Inferences

    Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    2. Our Prior Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may have collected and used your personal information, as described in section 1 above, during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this California Consumer Privacy Statement. For the personal information collected during that timeframe, we describe below: (a) the categories of sources from which we may have obtained the personal information, (b) the categories of third parties with whom we may have shared the information, (c) the categories of personal information we may have sold, and (d) the categories of personal information we may have disclosed for a business purpose.

    a. Sources of Personal Information

    We may have obtained personal information about you from various sources, as described below.

    Categories of Sources of Data Collection

    Categories of Personal Information

    Directly from you, such as when you register to bid in an auction or agree to sell your property through Christie’s

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    From your devices, such as when you visit our website

    • Identifiers
    • Online Activity
    • Inferences

    From other individuals, such as when someone introduces you to us, or when someone informs us that you are authorized to bid on their behalf at Christie’s or collect their property

    • Identifiers
    • Commercial Information
    • Sensory Information
    • Inferences

    Other art businesses within the Christie’s group

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Vendors who provide services on our behalf

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Public domain sources, such as when we research artwork or other objects and find information about you in newspapers, articles public auction results, and other sources

    • Identifiers
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Social networks

    • Identifiers
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Online advertising services

    • Identifiers
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Inferences

    Government entities

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    b. Sharing of Personal Information

    We may have shared your personal information with certain categories of third parties, as described below.

    Categories of Third Parties

    Categories of Personal Information

    Other art businesses within the Christie’s group

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Vendors who provide services on our behalf

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law firms

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Our event partners (with your consent)

    • Identifiers

    Online advertising services and advertising networks

    • Identifiers
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Inferences

    Government entities (where we are required to do so by law or legal process, or in response to legitimate requests by government agencies)

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Internet service providers

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    Data analytics providers

    • Identifiers
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Inferences

    Social networks

    • Identifiers
    • Online Activity
    • Inferences

    c. Sale of Personal Information

    We do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation. We may allow certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect your personal information via automated technologies on our website in exchange for non-monetary consideration (such as an enhanced ability to serve you content and advertisements that may be of interest to you). You have the right to opt out of this disclosure of your information, as detailed below.

    During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this California Consumer Privacy Statement, we may have sold the following categories of personal information:

    • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, and other similar identifiers
    • Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements
    • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization if we have actual knowledge of the individual’s age.

    d. Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

    We may have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose the following categories of personal information:

    • Identifiers
    • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80
    • Protected Classifications
    • Commercial Information
    • Online Activity
    • Sensory Information
    • Employment Information
    • Inferences

    3. California Consumer Privacy Rights

    You have certain choices regarding your personal information, as described below.

    Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.

    Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.

    Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

    Shine the Light Request: You also may have the right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties.

    How to Submit a Request. To submit an access or deletion request, click here [insert hyperlink] or call us at +1 212 636 2000. To submit a Shine the Light request, email us at dataprivacy@christies.com. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information, click here [insert link to “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” webpage] or [insert additional method for submitting opt-out request].

    Verifying Requests. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an online account with us, we may verify your identity by requiring you to sign in to your account. If you do not have an online account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide any of the following information: [insert data elements to be used for verification]. In addition, if you do not have an online account and you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion or opt-out of sale request on your behalf (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us (as described above).

    Additional Information. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This Statement is available in alternative formats upon request. Please contact dataprivacy@christies.com or +1 212 636 2000, Monday – Friday, 8:00 am – 6:00 pm, local time to request this Statement in an alternative format.