Event Date2 November - 3 November 2021 | Live auction 20380

Collection Daniel Lebard, sous le prisme de la modernité

Paris

Sale Overview

Christie’s is honored to present the exceptional collection of Daniel Lebard on November 2 and 3.

Passionate, scholar, with constant curiosity and enthusiasm, Daniel Lebard has assembled over the past 40 years a collection dedicated mainly to the Modernity of the first half of the 20th century. Made up of a unique set - by virtue of its very high quality and richness - of design pieces by the greatest artists, architects and designers of the period, it is anchored in the creations of the Bauhaus, an essential school for reading the Modernity, to which the artists who are members of the U.A.M. respond in France. It tells us the story of a world, and of a France more particularly, undergoing profound changes, whether political, economic, societal or cultural, with a more particular focus on the years of Reconstruction.

These are all iconic creations - and very rare for a certain number of them - of the greatest names of the time that are offered to us: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Wagenfeld, Pierre Chareau, Jean Prouvé, Charlotte Perriand, Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Mathieu Matégot, Serge Mouille, joined over the years by the best of the 60s and 70s such as Roger Tallon, Pierre Paulin, the members of Atelier A, André Borderie. These creations are mixed with a more eclectic choice of works by visual artists and photographers, including Thomas Ruff, the Becher, Cindy Sherman, Basquiat, Takis, Lavier, Imi Knoebel, Boltansky, Pol Bury, Jannis Kounellis among others, in a constant, dynamic, poetic dialogue, without any hierarchy of value.

Christie’s est très heureux et honoré de présenter les 2 et 3 novembre prochains l’exceptionnelle collection de Daniel Lebard.

Passionné, érudit, d’une curiosité et d’un enthousiasme constants, Daniel Lebard a assemblé au cours des 40 dernières années une collection dédiée principalement à la Modernité de la première moitié du 20ème siècle. Constituée d’un ensemble unique – de par sa très grande qualité et sa richesse – de pièces de design des plus grands artistes, architectes et designers de la période, elle s’ancre dans les créations du Bauhaus, école essentielle à la lecture de la Modernité, auxquelles répondent en France les artistes membres de l’U.A.M.. Elle nous conte l’histoire d’un monde, et d’une France plus particulièrement, en profonde mutation tant politique, économique, sociétale que culturelle avec un focus plus particulier sur les années de la Reconstruction.

Ce sont autant de créations iconiques – et très rares pour un certain nombre d’entre elles – des plus grands noms de l’époque qui nous sont offertes : Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Wagenfeld, Pierre Chareau, Jean Prouvé, Charlotte Perriand, Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Mathieu Matégot, Serge Mouille, rejoints au fil des années par les meilleurs des décennies 60 et 70  tels Roger Tallon, Pierre Paulin, les membres de l’Atelier A, André Borderie. Ces réalisations se mêlent à un choix plus éclectique d’œuvres d’artistes plasticiens et photographes, parmi lesquels Thomas Ruff, les Becher, Cindy Sherman, Basquiat, Takis, Lavier, Imi Knoebel, Boltansky, Pol Bury, Jannis Kounellis parmi d’autres, dans un dialogue constant, dynamique, poétique, sans hiérarchie de valeur aucune.

How to find us

Launchpad

Related articles