Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943)
Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943)

Gruppe mit rotem Knaben

Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943)
Gruppe mit rotem Knaben
inscribed 'gelb' (upper left), 'blau' (upper right) and 'rot' (lower centre); with part of the red Nachlass stamp, numbered 'B32'(lower right)
watercolour, crayon and pencil on paper
13.1/8 x 9½in. (33.3 x 24cm.)
Executed circa 1932
Provenance
Anon. Sale, Kornfeld und Klipstein, Bern, 25-26 May 1962, lot 1046.
Dr. Otto Mertens, Berlin.
H. Hildebrandt, Oskar Schlemmer, Munich 1952, no. 743.
K. von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Oeuvrekatalog der Gemälde, Aquarelle, Pastelle und Plastiken, Munich 1979, no. A477, pp.319-20 (illustrated).
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Die Maler am Bauhaus, May-June 1950, no.258. This exhibiton later travelled to Dusseldorf, Städtische Kunstsammlung, Jule-Aug. 1950, and Berlin, Schloss Charlottenburg, Sept.-Oct.1950.
Cologne, Galerie Ferdinand Möller, Oskar Schlemmer Sonderaustellung, Sept.-Oct. 1952, no.99. This exhibition later travelled to Duisburg, Stádtisches Kunstmuseum, Oct.-Nov. 1952, and Bochum, Rathaus, Jan.-Feb. 1953.
Stuttgart, Wrtembergischer Kunstverein, Oskar Schlemmer. Gedächtnisausstellung zum 10jährigen Todestag, May-July 1953, no.260
Berlin, Nationalgalerie (SMPK), Oskar Schlemmer, Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen, 1973, no.42. This exhibiton later travelled to Zurich, Kunsthaus, April-May 1973.

In July 1932, Schlemmer took his post at the State School of Fine and Applied Arts in Berlin, as the Academy of Breslau had been closed by the National Socialists.

Despite this troubled time in his life, Schlemmer continued working ardently. Many of his major watercolours of the period were lost after the London exhibition of 1937 (London Gallery, Oskar Schlemmer, Painting and Drawings Exhibition, June-July 1937). Karin von Mauer remarked: "Auf Blättern,[...] tauchen Köpfe und Halbfiguren schemenhaft hinter einem lockeren, atmosphärisch durchlichteten Farbschleier auf, manchmal so, als seien sie momenthaft im Vorbergehen erhascht. Die meisten dieser schönen Aquarelle sind seit der Londoner Schlemmer-Ausstellung von 1937 verschollen; doch die wenigen, die erhalten sind, zeugen von der blhenden Farbmodulation, die Figuren im Raum in einem Farbakkord aufklingen lassen. Das Wechselspiel von Verschattung und Belichtung kann dabei [...] zu außerordentlicher Dynamik und Monumentalität gesteigert oder aber [...] zu lyrischer, verschwebender Meditation verinnerlicht werden" (K.v.Mauer, Oskar Schlemmer, Monographie, Munich, 1979, p.225).

In the Oskar Schlemmer catalogue raisonné Karin von Maur makes a stylistic comparison between this work and the pencil drawing recorded as Grohmann-Schlemmer ZB 270 (illustrated p. 259).

More from GERMAN PICTURES