A TINNED SHEET METAL AND WOOD SQUIRREL CAGE

AMERICAN, 19TH CENTURY

On a rectangular wooden base with single rounded end, featuring a punch-decorated house with functional swinging door and sliding tray, the whole opening to a small spoke-enclosed treadmill, the top of the house decorated with a flag--12in. high
Provenance
Acquired June 12, 1982

A similar polychrome decorated squirrel cage is illustrated in Garvan, p. 151, fig. 48.