A PAIR OF LOUIS XVI ORMOLU, BRONZE AND WHITE MARBLE TWO-BRANCH CANDELABRA
This lot has no reserve. DIDIER AARON Quel personnage extraordinaire Monsieur Riahi, d'origine iranienne, il était plus passionné par les meubles français du XVIIIe siècle que les plus érudits collectionneurs européens. Ceci confirme la valeur universelle de la culture et la certitude que l'art du meuble français du XVIIIe est la plus grande époque des constructions de meuble dans l'histoire de l'humanité. Toute sa vie, il a recherché les beaux mobiliers et objets d'art du XVIIIe avec un gout, une sûreté, une érudition inégalable. Son appartement du Quai d'Orsay, où il m'a souvent reçu avec une courtoisie extraordinaire, était un musée fait par un homme d'immense talent. Tous ces objets iront réjouir de nouveaux amateurs, et je trouve que c'est très exaltant. De nombreux objets de cette collection étaient passées entre mes mains et j'avais, il y a trente ans, voulu conserver la superbe table Boulle de la vente Polès pour ma collection personnelle. Le sort en a décidé autrement. J'espère qu'elle poursuivra sa destinée chez un amateur aussi amoureux d'elle que je l'étais il y a trente ans. Monsieur Riahi a enrichi les musées français de dons prestigieux en tant qu'amateur d'art amoureux de Paris et de nos musées. Je tiens à rendre hommage et gratitude à cet étranger devenu un français à part entière par son génie personnel. What an extraordinary character Monsieur Riahi is. Of Iranian origin, he was more passionate about French 18th Century Furniture than the most erudite of European collectors. This confirms the universal value of culture and the certainty that French Furniture of the 18th Century represents the greatest period of furniture construction in the history of mankind. All his life, he has been looking for the most beautiful 18th Century Furniture and Objets d'art with incomparable taste, confidence and erudition. His Quai d'Orsay apartment, where he often welcomed me with great courtesy, was a museum assembled by an immensely talented man. All these objects will ultimately delight new owners, and I find this very exhilerating. Numerous objects from this collection have passed through my hands and, thirty years ago, I had wanted to keep the superb Boulle table from the Polès sale for my personal collection (lot 40). Fate decided differently. I hope it will go to a collector as much in love with it as I was thirty years ago. Monsieur Riahi has enriched the French museums with prestigious bequests, as an art collector who loves Paris and our museums. I would like to show my gratitude and pay tribute to this foreigner who has become French thanks to his personal genius. JOHN PARTRIDGE As the Djahanguir Riahi collection of French eighteenth-century art has grown over the years I have watched its development with increasing admiration. Its wide span includes outstanding examples of Boulle, lacquer and inlaid furniture, Sèvres porcelain, ormolu-mounted objects and textiles, embracing the Louis XIV, XV and XVI periods. Mr. Riahi has been a courageous buyer in the auction rooms, where he has acquired the majority of his collection. Never put off by the price, however his criteria have always been those of quality and his own conviction in their craftmanship. His collection equals those of the great collectors of the twentieth century such as J. Paul Getty, Mr. and Mrs. Wrightsman, and Stavros Niarchos. It is now extremely exciting to see these great objects back on the market. So many collections of this calibre go to museums and foundations, to be lost to the market for ever. This sale gives collectors a wonderful opportunity to acquire pieces of such great quality. I congratulate Christie's on having obtained this collection for sale and on the publication of a marvelous catalogue. This will, without doubt, be one of the landmark sales of the twenty-first century. JACQUES PERRIN Vice President du Syndicat National des Antiquaires La question est souvent posée aux antiquaires de savoir si l'arrivée des maisons de vente étrangères portera préjudice à l'activité des galeries et antiquaires parisiens. Je pense que la réponse est définitivement "non" et que les deux peuvent cohabiter avec un bénéfice mutuel. Le marché de l'art est un marché d'intérêt collectif dont les participants sont solidaires. Au plan économique, c'est une source importante de revenus pour le pays où il s'exerce, et au plan humain, le maintien, voire la création, de nombreux emplois artisanaux et la survivance d'une technicité et d'un savoir-faire séculaires. Concernant la France, c'est aussi une prestigieuse vitrine du goût français et le meilleur ambassadeur de nos métiers d'art. Par notre dynamisme, notre professionalisme et notre rigeur, nous assurerons tous le maintien de notre crédibilité internationale. The Antiquaires are often asked whether they think that the arrival of foreign auction houses will adversely affect the Parisian galleries and art dealers. I think that the answer is definitly 'no', and that both sides will benefit. The interests of all participants in the art market are interlinked. From an economic point-of-view, it is an important source of income for the countries in which it operates and, from a human angle, ensures the survival of the skilled artisans and of technical knowledge and savoir-faire. As regards France, it is also a prestigious showcase of French taste and the best ambassador of our Métiers d'Art. Our dynamism, our professionalism and our vigour will ensure that, going forward we maintain our international credibility. JEAN-MARIE ROSSI Mes quarante-cinq ans de carrière ont toujours été aiguillonné par la convoitise éclairée de notre moderne Darius. Il faut bien ce laps de temps, une vie, pour réunir et conserver tout ce que nous avons la joie de contempler ce jour, grâce aux bons soins de la maison Christie's. Le résultat est prodigieux, les XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles français ayant vraiment suscité une "passion Riahi". Le niveau de qualité et l'homogénéité des meubles "de Boulle", de BVRB, de Joseph, des porcelaines montées, des tapis de la Savonnerie etc... peuvent éblouir les plus exigeants des Conservateurs de musées, et les amateurs les plus blasés. Enfin, je rends hommage au goût de monsieur D. Riahi et apprécie qu'il se sépare prématurément de ce merveilleux environnement, démarche somme toute plus philosophique et plus généreuse que celle qui inspira le fameuse phrase de notre cardinal, arpentant la Galerie Mazarin. My forty-five year career has always been spurred on by the enlightened covetousness of our modern day Darius. It requires a lifetime to gather and preserve all we have the pleasure of contemplating today, thanks to Christie's. The result is prodigious, French art in the 17th and 18th Centuries having aroused this collector's passion. The level of quality and the homogeneity of the Boulle and B.V.R.B. pieces of furniture, as well as the ormolu-mounted porcelain pieces and the Savonnerie carpet, etc... would dazzle even the most demanding of Museum curators, and the most blasé of collectors. Finally, I pay tribute to Monsieur D. Riahi's taste and appreciate that he should so prematurely part with what he has created, a process when all is said and done, more philosophical and more generous than the one which inspired our Cardinal's famous sentence when he was walking in the Galerie Mazarin. BERNARD STEINITZ (A eulogy inspired by the Dauphine's commode from Choisy-le-Roi; lot 20) En évoquant cette oeuvre d'art qu'on ne pourrait, sans la diminuer gravement, qualifier de meuble, je ne peux m'empêcher d'éprouver une certaine émotion. En effet, pourquoi ne pas sentir une présence presque métaphysique dans l'aboutissement parfait d'une création humaine? Objet animé par une âme, je brûle pour elle d'une flamme platonique mais je rêve toujours de pouvoir un jour la posséder. How can I not help but feel a certain emotion in evoking this work of art and how can one term it a piece of furniture without seriously belittling it. Indeed can one not detect a divine hand in the perfection of human creation. Oh man-made object of my desire, although my love for you may be only platonic I dream that one day you will be mine. MAURICE SEGOURA En 1973, lors de la vente de la collection de Sidney J. Lamon par Christie's à Londres, le jeune antiquaire que j'étais eut le coup de foudre pour une petite table attribuée à B.V.R.B. (lot 10) qui atteignit ce jour là un prix record qui faisait d'elle la table la plus chère du monde. Une table certes, mais quelle table! Un chef d'oeuvre de l'ébénisterie parisienne, une création exemplaire d'un de ces arbitres de la mode et des élégances que furent les marchands-merciers de ce XVIIIe siècle qui est celui de la suprême élégance et du raffinement le plus inventif. On s'imagine mal aujourd'hui l'influence que les marchands-merciers eurent sur le style de leur époque, et notamment Simon-Philippe Poirier, le créateur de cette table, fournisseur de la Cour et de Madame de Pompadour. Dans sa recherche perpétuelle d'innovation destinée à satisfaire une clientèle d'un grand raffinement et à l'affût de la moindre nouveauté, il eut ce coup de génie de marier à une élégante petite table de marqueterie un superbe plateau de porcelaine tendre de Sèvres peint par le célèbre Armand l'aîné, le tout rehaussé de bronzes d'une délicieuse légèreté. Le résultat, nous l'avons sous les yeux: un chef d'oeuvre de grâce et d'équilibre dont l'élégance des lignes et la perfection de l'exécution, caracteristiques de BVRB, sont renforcées par une fantaisie d'une exquise délicatesse, où la marqueterie répond au décor du plateau de Sèvres en une délicieuse harmonie. Un bijou plutôt qu'un meuble. Ce bijou, si séduisant, présente de plus l'avantage d'une illustre provenance puisque l'on peut en suivre l'histoire de l'origine jusqu'à nos jours, de la marquise de Nicolay jusqu'à la collection de Djahanguir Riahi, en passant par Lancut, le magnifique château des prestigieuses familles polonaises Lubomirski et Potocki, et par la célèbre collection Lamon. Ainsi, l'heureux acquéreur de cette table aura le privilège de compter parmi ses collections un chef d'oeuvre de l'art si raffiné du XVIIIe siècle mais aussi et surtout un morceau d'Histoire. As a young art dealer during the sale of Sidney J. Lamon's Collection at Christie's in London in 1973, I fell in love with a small table attributed to BVRB (lot 10) which that day fetched a record price, therefore becoming the most expensive table in the world. Not just any table! A masterpiece of Parisian furniture-making created by the marchand-merciers, those 18th Century arbitors of taste in the age of sophisticated elegance. It is hard to appreciate the influence that the marchands-merciers had on the style of their time, most notably Simon-Philippe Poirier, the creator of this table and supplier to the Court and to Madame de Pompadour. Constantly seeking new ways to satisfy a highly sophisticated clientèle in constant search of novelty, he had the genius to marry an elegant small marquetry table and a superb Sèvres soft paste tray painted by the famous Armand l'Ainé, framed by delicate ormolu mounts. The result is a masterpiece whose elegance of design and perfection of execution, typical of BVRB, are enhanced by an exquisitely delicate fantasy where the marquetry echoes the decoration of the plaque to create a delicious harmony. A jewel even more than it is a masterpiece of furniture. This seductive jewel also enjoys the advantage of an illustrious provenance and one can trace its history from its origin to the present day, from the marquise de Nicolay to the collection of Djahanguir Riahi by way of Lancut, the magnificent castle belonging to the prestigious polish Lubomirski and Potocki families, and the famous Lamon Collection. Therefore, the happy purchaser of this table will have not only the privilege of including in their Collection a masterpiece of 18th Century sophistication, but also above all a piece of history.

CIRCA 1780

Circa 1780
Each with a dancing Bacchanalian putto with vine-wreathed hair, holding two spirally-fluted cornucopiae branches spilling over with grapes and terminating in pearled nozzles, standing upon a naturalistically modelled socle with upturned pitcher and cymbals, on a fluted circular marble pedestal with beaded and ribbon-tied laurel plinth, on a pearled square stepped base with burnished panels

39in. (48cm.) long, 6¼in. (16cm.) wide (2)
Provenance
Anonymous sale, Christie's London, 14 June 1990, lot 12 (£17,600; $29,920).

This lot has no reserve.

Although the bronzier responsible for these candelabra remains tantalisingly unrecorded, the model itself enjoyed enormous success in both the 18th and 19th Centuries and shares much in common with the oeuvres of the sculpteurs Claude Michel, dit Clodion and Louis Félix de la Rue (H. Ottomeyer, P. Pröschel et al., Vergoldete Bronzen, Munich, 1986, Vol.1, p.210, no.XXVIII).

This model was particularly admired by English connoisseurs in the early 19th Century and many of the candelabra they bought remained in the same distinguished collections until comparatively recently. These include the pair recorded in the possession of the comtesse de Flahaut at Coventry House, London in 1863 and subsequently sold by the Trustees of the Meiklour Settlement, Christie's London, 11 June 1992, lot 50, as well as those sold by the 6th Lord Ashburton, K.C.V.O., Christie's London, 19 March 1964, lot 58. A further pair, purchased by a Mr. Fortnum in London in 1852 from the collection of Léopold I, King of the Belgians, is now conserved in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford.

More from MAGNIFICENT FRENCH FURNITURE