A POLYCHROME AND RELIEF-CARVED WOOD PICTORIAL

POSSIBLY CARLISLE AREA, CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNYSLVANIA, LATE 19TH CENTURY

The rectangular, rusticated border centering two polychrome-decorated birds perched in a tree feeding their nest-bound young, on a green, cross-hatched ground -- 9¼ x 10 in.
Provenance
Cornelius Weygandt