Circle of THE MASTER OF THE VIRGIN AMONG VIRGINS (active c. 1460/70-c. 1500)

The Crucifixion

oil on panel--shaped top
18 5/8 x 12 1/8in.(49.4 x 30.8cm.)
Provenance
Vicomte Léon Ruffo de Bonneval de la Fare, Brussels, sale, Brussels, May 23, 1900, lot 21, as unknown Dutch school, XVI Century (330 francs)
H. Hulin de Loo, Catalogue critique: Exposition de tableaux flamands des XIV, XV et XVI siècles, 1902, no. 362, as unknown (Brabant ?) beginning of 16th century
Bruges, Exposition des Primitifs Flamands et d'Art ancien, June 15-Sept. 15, 1902, no. 362, as unknown
Ghent, Musée de Beaux-Arts, Charles-Quint et son Temps, April-June, 1955, as Engelbrechtsen