Various Properties
A Waq-waq branch
A Waq-waq branch
India, 20th century
gouache and gold on card, a mythical animal-headed plant painted in polychrome in a slightly raised technique on gold ground, in a broad border of interlaced arabesques and palmettes with outer orange similar stripe
15¾ x 12½in. (40 x 31.2cm.)
India, 20th century
15¾ x 12½in. (40 x 31.2cm.)