Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Le Jour du Derby (Epsom, Royal Enclosure)

signed, titled and dated lower centre Epsom 1930 Raoul Dufy, watercolour on paper
19 x 25in. (48.3 x 63.5cm.)

Executed in 1930
Provenance
Galerie Bignou, Paris
Mayor Gallery, London
Alex Reid & Lefevre, London, 1953 (5143)
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. I, Paris, 1981, no. 1033 (illustrated p. 376)

More from Impressionist & Modern Paintings,Watercolours & Sculpture II