UNE MONTRE BRACELET BUGATTI PAR MIDO

Extrêmement rare, cette montre reprend la forme en fer à cheval des Bugatti Grand Prix. Boîtier en or, numéro 220142, écusson émaillé aux initiales 'EB', bouton remontoir et de réglage de l'heure en forme de bouchon de radiateur, bracelet cuir avec boucle en or, lunette remplacée. Origine française, années 30.
La montre est dans la même famille depuis qu'elle fut offerte par Ettore Bugatti lui-même à l'un de ses membres qui était aussi un ami personnel.

A BUGATTI WRISTWATCH BY MIDO
This extremely rare watch is formulated in the classic profile of a miniature radiator of the famous Grand Prix racing cars, gold-casing with applied enamelled badge motif with initials 'EB' and having machine-milled winder and time-adjust button in the fashion of the radiator-cap; continental markings, stamped to reverse numbered 220142 to rear casing; leather strap with gold buckle, replacement lens to front, French c1930s.
Provenance
Until offered for sale today this watch has remained in the possession of the same family since new, having been given as a present by Ettore Bugatti himself who was a close personal family friend.

More from AUTOMOBILES DE COLLECTION