A LOUIS XV BEECHWOOD LIT DE REPOS

STAMPED TWICE 'C. CHEVIGNY', MID-18TH CENTURY, FRONT AND BACK-RAIL LATER

The outscrolled ends with floral center, squab-cushion and bolsters covered in polychrome floral cut velvet on cream ground, the waved apron on fanned cabriole legs, stamped to the top of both sides
79 in. (190 cm.) wide
Provenance
Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, New York, 16 June 1984, lot 122.

Claude Chevigny, maître in 1768.

More from Important European Furniture, Ceramics, Sculpture, Works of