RARE LIVRE IMPERIAL EN JADE CELADON

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

La couverture en bois incrustée en métal argenté des caractères Suibian Jingzhi ('Pacification des Régions Frontalières'), comprenant six plaques en jade insérées dans une reliure recouverte de soie jaune à décor de dragons et de nuages, le recto de la première plaque peint en deux tons d'or d'un caractère shou entre deux dragons à cinq griffes affrontés, le verso et les neuf faces suivantes inscrites en lizhu de huit d'un ensemble de quarante versets composés par l'Empereur Qianlong, la dernière face ornée d'un dragon au-dessus de flots tumultueux
Dimensions: 19,4 x 11,4 cm. (7 5/8 x 4½ in.)
A RARE IMPERIAL GILT-PAINTED CELADON JADE BOOK
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)

The verses, composed by the Qianlong Emperor, record the pacification of the frontier borders under the successful leadership of military leader Fu Kangan (? - 1790) who was a bordered yellow bannersman.
cf. Zhongguo Lishi Renming Da Cidian, A Biographical Dictionary of Historical Chinese Dignitaries, Shanghai guji chubanshe, 1999, part II, p. 2435. Fu was also the wealthy nephew of Qianlong's Consort : Empress Xiaoxianchun.
For two other imperial jade books inscribed by Emperor Qianlong, see Treasures from Nanjing University, pls.146-147. The one illustrated on pl.146 comprises six rectangular jade plaques, the first one gilt-painted with dragons, the second to the sixth plaques with gilt-painted poetic inscriptions from Emperor Qianlong. The one on pl.147 also comprises six plaques of black jade with gilt-painted inscriptions from Emperor Qianlong
Gilt-painted jade books are unusual. A Qianlong painted jade book was sold at Sotheby's New York, 22 September 2004, lot 53. It was related to another example in the Chester Beatty Library and illustrated in William Watson, Chinese Jade Books in the Chester Beatty Library, Dublin 1953, pls. 6-7

More from ARTS D'ASIE