Paul Klee (1879-1940)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more THE PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTOR
Paul Klee (1879-1940)

Meiner kaum mehr mächtig

Paul Klee (1879-1940)
Meiner kaum mehr mächtig
signed 'Klee' (upper right); inscribed and titled 'Wer wundert sich da noch? Meiner kaum mehr mächtig Auf Ehre' (on the reverse); titled, dated and numbered '1927 Ae. 2. meiner kaum mehr mächtig' (on the mount)
pen and ink on paper laid down on the artist's mount
image: 11 5/8 x 5 7/8 in. (30 x 15 cm.)
mount: 19 1/8 x 11½ in. (49.5 x 32 cm.)
Executed in 1927
Provenance
Lily Klee, Berne, by descent at the artist's death, 1940.
Klee-Gesellschaft, Berne, 1946, by descent from the above.
Curt Valentin, Berlin & New York, 1950.
Berggruen & Cie., Paris (1955-56).
Hermann Toussaint, Brussels, 1956.
Mrs D.O. Stewart, London.
Galleria Iolas Galatea, Rome.
Acquired at the above by the present owner in 1968.
W. Grohmann, Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen 1921-1930, Potsdam/Berlin, 1934, no. 175.
W. Grohmann, Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen, Cologne, 1959, p. 29 (illustrated).
C. Kröll, Die Bildtitel Paul Klees. Eine Studie zur Beziehung von Bild und Sprache inder Kunst des zwangzigsten Jahrhunderts, Dissertation, Bonn, 1968, p. 69.
T. Osterwold, Paul Klee. Die Ordnung der Dinge, exh. cat. Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart, 1975, pl. 6.
M. Vogel, Zwischen Wort und Bild. Das schriftliche Werk Paul Klees und die Rolle der Sprache in seinem Denken und in seiner Kunst, Munich, 1992, p. 131f.
The Paul Klee Foundation (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, vol. 5, 1927-1930, Berne, 2001, no. 4476 (illustrated p. 149).
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Paul Klee, Aquarellen, September - November 1963.
Turin, Galleria Galatea, Paul Klee, June - July 1966, no. 15 (illustrated).
Venice, Galleria del Cavallino, Paul Klee, August 1966.
Paris, Galerie Iolas, Paul Klee, 1966.
Rome, Galleria Iolas-Galatea, Paul Klee, 1967, no. 12.

No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT at 15% will be added to the buyer's premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis.

More from Impressionist and Modern Works on Paper