POIGNARD AVEC MANCHE EN JADE CELADON PALE

INDE MOGHOLE, XVIIIEME-XIXEME SIECLE

Le manche du poignard terminé par une tête de chameau, les yeux et la barbiche incrustés de pierres dures, le poignard en acier, le fourreau en bois léger, gainé de tissu et rehaussé d'éléments en cuivre ciselé aux deux extrémités ; usures
Longueur du poignard: 29 cm. (11 3/8 in.)

A DAGGER WITH PALE CELADON JADE 'CAMEL'S-HEAD' HANDLE
MUGHAL INDIA, 18TH/19TH CENTURY

It is unusual to find dagger handles modelled as camels. Compare with another pale celadon jade camel's-head dagger handle sold in our Hong Kong Rooms, 27 October 2003, lot 835.
See also another dagger with a jade handle carved as a horse's head, sold in our Hong Kong Rooms, 30 October 2000, lot 666.

More from Art d'Asie