A POLYCHROME PARCEL-GILT AND SILVERED CARVED LIMEWOOD BUST OF A MALE SAINT
“!” Lots imported from outside the EU. The Buyer’… Read more

SWABIAN, EARLY 16TH CENTURY

SWABIAN, EARLY 16TH CENTURY
The figure with elaborate head-dress depicted holding a book, the reverse inscribed in pencil Von Syrlin; Jörg and F495 marked in red F495 and with a paper label numbered 798
43 cm. high; 54 cm. high overall
Provenance
Collection Emil Goldschmidt, Frankfurt, acquired in 1907 by Prince Johannes II of Liechtenstein.
Gartenpalais, Rossau, Vienna, before 1944.
Schloss Vaduz, Liechtenstein, 1944.
A. Kronfeld, Führer durch die Fürstlich Liechtensteinsche Gemäldegalerie in Wien, Vienna, 1931, p. XXVIII.
O. Sandner, Meisterwerke der Plastik aus Privatsammlungen im Bodenseegebiet, Bregenz, 1967, p. 61 no. 90a.
Bregenz, Künstlerhaus Bregenz, Palais Thurn und Taxis: Meisterwerke der Plastik aus Privatsammlungen im Bodenseegebiet, 1967, no. 90a.

“!” Lots imported from outside the EU. The Buyer’s Premium is 37.05% incl. VAT over the first €5,000, plus 31.1% incl. VAT of the Hammer Price between €5,001 and €400,000, plus 21.58% incl. VAT of any amount in excess of €400,001.

More from LIECHTENSTEIN: Property from the Collection of the Princely House of Liechtenstein.