A POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD HALF-LENGTH MALE FIGURE
“!” Lots imported from outside the EU. The Buyer’… Read more

CIRCLE OF TILMAN RIEMENSCHNEIDER, EARLY 16TH CENTURY

Inscribed 35 XV, wormed, reverse unfinished, losses
57 cm. high
Provenance
With Ricchetti, Venice, acquired in 1882 by Prince Johannes II of Liechtenstein.
Vienna, 1882.
Schloss Feldsberg, Valtice, 1912.
Vienna, 1922.
Schloss Vaduz, Liechtenstein, 1944.
A. Kronfeld, Führer durch die Fürstlich Liechtensteinsche Gemäldegalerie in Wien, Vienna, 1931, p. XXVII.
O. Sandner, Meisterwerke der Plastik aus Privatsammlungen im Bodenseegebiet, Bregenz, 1967, p. 88, no. 160, pl. 33.
R. Baumstark, Deutsche Malerei 15.-19. Jahrhundert. Aus den Sammlungen des Regierenden Fürsten von Liechtenstein, Vaduz, 1979, p. 80-81, no. 28.
Bregenz, Künstlerhaus Bregenz, Palais Thurn und Taxis: Meisterwerke der Plastik aus Privatsammlungen im Bodenseegebiet, 1967, no. 160.
Vaduz, Liechtensteinischen Staatlichen Kunstsammlung, "Deutsche Malerei, 15. - 19. Jahrhundert, aus den Sammlungen des regierenden Fürsten von Liechtenstein", Vaduz, 1979, no 28.

“!” Lots imported from outside the EU. The Buyer’s Premium is 37.05% incl. VAT over the first €5,000, plus 31.1% incl. VAT of the Hammer Price between €5,001 and €400,000, plus 21.58% incl. VAT of any amount in excess of €400,001.

More from LIECHTENSTEIN: Property from the Collection of the Princely House of Liechtenstein.