Egon Schiele (1890-1918)
PROPERTY FROM THE SERGE AND VALLY SABARSKY COLLECTION
Egon Schiele (1890-1918)

Liegender Akt mit schwarzen Strümpfen

Egon Schiele (1890-1918)
signed and dated 'SCHIELE 1911' (lower left)
watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper
22 3/8 x 15¼ in. (56.5 x 38.1 cm.)
Executed in 1911
Provenance
Gertrude and Walter Sorell, New York (circa 1970).
Serge Sabarsky, New York (circa November 1983).
W. Sorell, The Duality of Vision: Genius and Versatility in the Arts, New York, 1970, pl. IX (illustrated).
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele: Disegni Erotici, Milan, 1981, pl.9 (illustrated).
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele: Watercolors and Drawings, New York, 1983, p. 9 (illustrated in color).
J. Kallir, Egon Schiele: The Complete Works, New York, 1990, p. 448, no. 883 (illustrated).
J. Kallir, Egon Schiele: The Complete Works, New York, 1998, p. 448, no. 883 (illustrated).
Venice, Giardini di Castello, XL Biennale di Venezia, Summer 1982, no. 12.
Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Künste; Milan, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera; Palermo, Villa Zito; Tel Aviv Museum of Art; Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle; Salzburg, Rupertinum; Graz, Schloss Plankenwirth; Innsubruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum; Bottrop, Josef Albers Museum; Nuremberg, Nuremberger Kunsthalle; Capri, Certosa di San Giacomo; Schloss Halbturn and Emden, Kunthalle, Egon Schiele: vom Schüler zum Meister, January 1984-May 1988, no. 56 (illustrated in color).
Rome, Pinacoteca Capitolina, and Venice, Museo d'Arte Moderna Ca Pesaro, Egon Schiele, June-November 1984, p. 221, no. 99 (illustrated in color).
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Egon Schiele, November 1986-January 1987, no. 51.
Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Europalia 87 Österreich: Egon Schiele, September-December 1987, no. 52.
Rosenheim, Städtische Galerie Rosenheim; Florence Palazzo Strozzi; Herford, Herforder Kunstverein im Daniel-Pöppelmann-Haus; Leverkusen, Erholungshaus der Bayer A.G.; Frankfurt, Jahrhunderthalle Hoechst; Bari, Castello Svevo; Genoa, Museo Villa Croce; Ferrara, Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea di Palazzo Massari; Roslyn, Nassau County Museum of Art; Linz, Oberösterreichisches Landesmuseum; Bietigheim-Bissingen, Städtische Galerie Bietigheim-Bissingen; Berlin, Käthe-Kollwitz Museum; Passau, Museum moderner Kunst; Ulm, Ulmer Museum; Prague, Palais Wallenstein and Paris, Musée-Galerie de la Seita, Egon Schiele: 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, May 1988-December 1990, no. 36.
Aix-en-Provence, Musée Granet; Albi, Musée Tolouse-Lautrec; Lisbon, Culturgest; Aschaffenburg, Stadt Aschaffenburg and Galerie Jesuitenkirche and Blumeninsel Mainau, Schloss Mainau, Egon Schiele: cent oeuvres sur papier, June 1993-November 1994, no. 41.
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Egon Schiele, February-May 1995.
Bad Frankenhausen, Panorama Museum; Klagenfurt, Städtische Galerie; Krakow, International Cultural Center and Ljublijana, Cankarjev Dom Fine Art Gallery, Egon Schiele: 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, November 1996-June 1997, no. 45.
New York, Neue Galerie, Egon Schiele: The Ronald S. Lauder and Serge Sabarsky Collections, October 2005-February 2006, p. 250, no. D77 (illustrated in color).

More from Impressionist/Modern Evening Sale