GIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888-1978)

Ritratto di Paul Guillaume

Ritratto di Paul Guillaume
signé, daté et situé 'G. de Chirico 23 Février 1915 Paris 6 rue de Miromesnil' (en bas à droite)
plume, encre noire et traces de mine de plomb sur papier
16.3 x 14.8 cm. (6 3/8 x 5 7/8 in.)
Exécuté le 23 février 1915
Provenance
Paul Guillaume, Paris (don de l'artiste).
Domenica et Jean Walter, Paris (par descendance).
Galerie Tarica, Paris (acquis auprès de ceux-ci, vers 1966-67).
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé.
M. Fagiolo dell'Arco, Giorgio de Chirico, il tempo di Apollinaire. Parigi 1914-1915, Rome, 1981, p. 147.
P. Baldacci, De Chirico 1888-1919, La Metafisica, Milan, 1997, p. 286 (illustré).
Paris, Grand Palais, Centenaire de Guillaume Apollinaire: Apollinaire et les Peintres, Apollinaire et la Poésie, Apollinaire et la Musique, novembre 1980, p. 60, no. 19.
Munich, Haus der Kunst et Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Giorgio de Chirico, novembre 1982-avril 1983, p. 75, no. 12 (illustré).

''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''
'PORTRAIT OF PAUL GUILLAUME'; SIGNED, DATED AND LOCATED LOWER RIGHT; PEN, BLACK INK AND TRACES OF PENCIL ON PAPER.

Condition report

View condition report

Un certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Giorgio de Chirico sera remis à l'acquéreur.

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé