TORSE DE NARCISSE EN MARBRE
TORSE DE NARCISSE EN MARBRE

EPOQUE ROMAINE, IER SIECLE APRES J.C.

TORSE DE NARCISSE EN MARBRE
Représenté debout et prenant appui à l'origine sur sa jambe gauche, l'épaule gauche élevée et le bras baissé, l'épaule droite abaissée, le torse présentant une musculature légèrement apparente et détendue
Hauteur : 31.7 cm. (12½ in.)
Provenance
Galerie Krimitsas, Paris, vers 1980.

A ROMAN MARBLE TORSO OF NARCISSUS
CIRCA 1ST CENTURY A.D.
Leaning to his left with his left shoulder raised and his arm lowered, the right shoulder lowered, with languid, softly modelled musculature
Narcissus, the son of the river-god Kephisos and the nymph Leiriope, was prophesized a long life by the seer Teiresias, provided that he did not see himself. The youth was famed for his beauty, and many tried in vain to win his love. One rejected lover asked the gods for revenge, and this was fulfilled by Nemesis. While out hunting, Narcissus came to a spring for a dring. Upon seeing his refection, he instantly fell in love with his own image. Unable to pull himself away, he died, either from exhaustion, unrequited love, or drowning. A narcissus flower grew at the spot where he met his death. See Rafn, "Narkissos" in IIMC, vol. VI.

The sculptural type, thought to be based on a Greek original of the late 5th century B.C. by a follower of Polykleitos, is known from numerous late Hellenistic and Roman copies, including an example at Holkham Hall, no. 171 in Beck, Bol and Bückling, Polyklet, Der Bildauer der griechischen Klassik and another in the Metropolitan Museum, in reverse, no. 169 in the same publication. Narcissus stands leaning on a pillar with his left hand, his right arm is akimbo, with his hands resting on his buttocks. The identification of the type as Narcissus has been questioned by some, but can be confirmed by a Roman engraved carnelian gem in Copenhagen (see no. 54 in Rafn, op. cit.), which shows the youth standing at ease before a flowing spring, the name-sake flower already sprouting from the ground behind him.

Condition Report

View condition report

Narcisse, fils du dieu fleuve Céphise et de la nymphe Liriopé était, selon la prédiction du devin Tirésias, voué à vivre longtemps à condition de ne jamais se voir. Le jeune homme était célèbre pour sa beauté et fut l'objet de bien de convoitises. L'une de ses soupirantes éconduites en appela aux dieux pour obtenir vengeance, supplique que réalisa Némésis. Tandis qu'il chassait, Narcisse alla se désaltérer à une source. Lorsqu'il vit son reflet dans l'onde, il tomba aussitôt amoureux de sa personne. Incapable de se détacher de son image, il mourut d'épuisement, d'amour stérile ou de noyade, on l'ignore. Aussitôt une fleur germa sur le lieu de sa mort. Voir Rafin, Narkissos dans ILIMC, vol. VI.

Ce type de sculpture semble s'inspirer d'une statue originale grecque de la fin du Ve siècle avant J.C. exécutée par un disciple de Polyclète, et dont on connaît de nombreuses copies datant de la fin de la période hellénistique ainsi que romaine, comme celle conservée à Holkham Hall, Norfolk, reproduit dans l'ouvrage de Beck, Bol et Bückling, Polyklet, Der Bildauer der griechischen Klassik, no. 171; et une autre au Metropolitan Museum de New York, op. cit., no. 169. Narcisse est représenté debout, s'appuyant contre une colonne de la main gauche, le bras droit replié, une main posée sur les fesses. L'identification de ce type de sculpture comme Narcisse a été posée, mais confirmée par une cornaline gravée d'époque romaine conservée à Copenhague (voir no. 54 de Rafin, op. cit.), montrant un jeune homme se reposant au bord d'une source, la fleur du même nom fleurissant déjà en arrière plan.

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé