Circle of Philippe de Champaigne Brussels 1602-1674 Paris
This lot is offered without reserve. NO RESERVE

Portrait of Jean Antoine de Mesmes (1598-1673), bust-length

21½ x 17 in. 54.6 x 43.2 cm.
Provenance
M. Hugot, Paris.
N. Paly, 'La pintura de Philippe de Champaigne', La revista Belga, II, no. 5, May 1945, illustrated p. 29.
J. Wilhelm, 'Les tableaux de l'Hôtel de Ville de Paris et de l'Abbaye Sainte Geneviève', Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art Français, 1956, p. 26.
B. Dorival, 'Recherches sur les portraits gravés aux XVII et XVIII siècles d'après Philippe de Champaigne', Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 6e pér., LXXV, no. 1216/1217, May-June 1970, p. 306.
B. Dorival, Philippe de Champaigne, 1602-1674: la vie, l'oeuvre et le catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre, Paris, 1976, I, p. 161; II, p. 177, no. 376, under no. 1530, illustrated pl. 376.
Pittsburgh, Junior League Gallery, A group of French paintings from the sixteenth to the twentieth century, 9-23 November 1934, no. 4.
Flint, Michigan Institute of Arts, Exhibition of paintings by Old Masters, 15 September-7 October 1945, no. 6.
New York, Wildenstein, French painting of the time of Louis XIII and Louis XIV, 9 May-1 June 1946, no. 9.
São Paulo, Museu de Arte, O retrato na França, January 1952.

Jean-Antoine de Mesmes (1598-1673), the third son of a Councillor of State, held significant positions in the Parlement de Paris and was in 1651 elected its president. A full-length portrait of de Mesmes by Philippe de Champaigne, dating to 1653 and representing him in his official robes, is in the collection of the Louvre, Paris.

More from Important Old Master Paintings and Sculpture