Buyers are reminded that the actual purchase price… Read more
FÉLIX VALLOTTON (1865-1925)

Martiniquaise, 1915

FÉLIX VALLOTTON (1865-1925)
Martiniquaise, 1915
unten rechts signiert und datiert 'F. VALLOTTON. 15'
Öl auf Leinwand
116 x 89 cm
Provenance
Nachlass Félix Vallotton, Paris
Galerie Vallotton, Lausanne
Pierre-René Vallotton, Richmond
Marianne Vallotton, Pully
Privatbesitz, Schweiz
Félix Vallotton, Livre de raison, Nr. 1059 (mulâtresse debout, de face, drapée dans soierie jaune fond ciel bleu vif.)
Gilbert Guisan/Doris Jakubec, Documents pour une biographie et pour l'histoire d'une oeuvre, Lausanne/Paris 1973-75, Bd. III: Journal 1914-1921, S. 102
Francois Fosca, Histoire de la peinture suisse, Genf 1945, S. 164 mit Abbildung
Francis Jourdain, Félix Vallotton, Genf 1953, Nr. 68 mit Abbildung
Marina Ducrey, Félix Vallotton 1865-1925, L'oeuvre peint, Catalogue raisonné, Zürich/Lausanne 2005, Nr. 1125 mit Abbildung
(?) Paris, Galerie Druet, Exposition Félix Vallotton, 17.-28. März 1919 (Négresse)
Lausanne/Bern, Musée Arlaud/Kunsthalle, Félix Vallotton, 1927, Nr. 45/50
Zürich, Galerie Neupert, Félix Vallotton, 1942, Nr. 13
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Musée des beaux-arts, Exposition Félix Vallotton, 1943-44, Nr. 40
Genf, Athénée, Félix Vallotton, 1944, Nr. 24
Lausanne, Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, Peintures de Félix Vallotton, 1953, Nr. 56 (La mulâtresse)
Honfleur, Grenier à sel, Félix Vallotton, 1973, Nr. 18 mit Abbildung
Lausanne, Galerie Vallotton, Félix Vallotton, 1983, Nr. 26, S. 37 mit Abbildung

More from Swiss Art