IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
Running Children, Morocco, 1952
tirage argentique monté sur carton, tiré en 1959
signé deux fois à l'encre, numéroté '11137' à l'encre, 2 cachets de copyright de limitation de reproduction, du photographe et de l'édition, titre et limitation de reproduction dactylographié sur une étiquette (au dos du montage)
image 64.3 x 59 cm. (25 3/8 x 23¼ in.)
montage 74.8 x 70.5 cm. (29 3/8 x 27¾ in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 37.
Penn, Moments Preserved, Simon and Schuster, 1960 (illustré p. 65); Arrowsmith, Majocchi, Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 102); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (illustré p. 72).
GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD, PRINTED 1959; SIGNED TWICE IN INK, NUMBERED IN INK, TWO COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION, PHOTOGRAPHER AND EDITION STAMPS, TITLE AND REPRODUCTION LIMITATION TYPED ON A LABEL ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.

Elodie Morel
Elodie Morel