Siena, Repubblica (sec.XII - 1390), Grosso da 12 Denari (1211-50), AR 1.686g, SENAVETVS, legenda intorno a S accostata da quattro globetti, rov. +ALFAETW, legenda intorno a croce patente (CNI 11 ff.; MIR.478), piegata, BB

Related Articles

View all
Why Britain was first to go Po auction at Christies
The best exhibitions and openi auction at Christies
Virtual tour: Old Master & Bri auction at Christies

More from Coins and Medals