COVID-19 Important notice Read more
Mario Carreño (Cuban 1913-1999)
PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN

Figura con tatuajes

Figura con tatuajes
signed and dated 'Carreño- 47' (upper right)
colored pencil and gouache on paper
28½ x 22½ in. (72.4 x 57.1 cm.)
Executed in New York in 1947.
Provenance
Acquired from the artist.
Emilio Ellena collection, Santiago.
By descent to the present owners.
Exhibition catalogue, Mario Carreño: 80 dibujos, Santiago, Corporación Cultural de las Condes, 1993, no. 12 (illustrated in color).
Santiago, Sala del Pacífico, Carreño: Exposición de óleos, gouaches, pasteles y dibujos, 21 June- 10 July 1948, no. 20.
Santiago, Corporación Cultural de Las Condes, Mario Carreño: 80 dibujos, June 1993, no. 12.

Virgilio Garza
Virgilio Garza

More From Latin American Art