PAIRE DE CLOCHES ET PRESENTOIRS EN ARGENT
CHEFS D'OEUVRE DE ROBERT-JOSEPH AUGUSTE (LOTS 131 A 134) ROBERT-JOSEPH AUGUSTE'S MASTERPIECES (LOTS 131 TO 134)

LES CLOCHES PAR ROBERT-JOSEPH AUGUSTE, PARIS, 1775; LES PRESENTOIRS PAR BOINTABURET, PARIS, XXÈME SIECLE

LES CLOCHES PAR ROBERT-JOSEPH AUGUSTE, PARIS, 1775; LES PRESENTOIRS PAR BOINTABURET, PARIS, XXème SIECLE
Rectangulaire, à contours, la cloche bordée de rosaces, en partie cannelé, la prise en fruit sur large terrasse feuillagée, les présentoirs rectangulaires à contours filets, bordés de cannelures, au centre un mavelot, poinçons dans les cloches: charge, jurande (lettre M) et maître-orfèvre; sur les prises: décharge; sous les présentoirs: Minerve, orfèvre et estampille BOINTABURET A PARIS

The shaped oblong dish cover each chased with panels of fluting and with rosette and strapwork border, with acanthus foliage calyx and acanthus bud finial, the dishes with fluted sides and reeded rims, each engraved in the centre with a cypher, marked on the covers: charge, date letter and maker's mark; the finials: discharge; the dishes: Minerva head, maker's mark and stamped BOINTABURET A PARIS
Longueur des cloches: 27,5 cm. (11 in.); Longueur des présentoirs: 36 cm. (14 1/8 in.)
4322 gr. (152.50 oz.) (4)
A PAIR OF LOUIS XVI DISH COVERS WITH LATER DISHES
THE COVERS WITH MARK OF ROBERT-JOSEPH AUGUSTE, PARIS, 1775; THE DISHES WITH MARK OF BOINTABURET, PARIS, 20TH CENTURY

Mathilde Fennebresque
Mathilde Fennebresque

View condition report

ROBERT-JOSEPH AUGUSTE (1723-1805)
Robert-Joseph Auguste est né à Mons en mars 1723, fils de Christophe-Auguste, un "bourgeois" de Paris. Il enregistre son premier poinçon en 1757 alors qu'il est déjà âgé de 34 ans, ce qui suggère qu'il travaillait comme compagnon chez des orfèvres depuis plus de 10 ans. Il acquiert donc rapidement la réputation d'un orfèvre créatif et habile et réside alors Cul-de-Sac Saint Thomas à Paris. En 1758, lors de son mariage avec Louise-Elisabeth Barge, sont présents de nombreux collectionneurs ou personnages influents du monde des arts: le marquis de Marigny (1727-1781), frère de la marquise de Pompadour, l'architecte du Panthéon Jacques-Germain Soufflot (1713-1780), le peintre François-Hubert Drouais (1727-1775) ou encore Madame Geoffrin (1699-1777) qui tient l'un des salons les plus courus de Paris, confirmant ainsi sa renommée.

En 1745, il travaille pour Louis XV et en 1755, il réalise pour le marchand-mercier Lazare-Duvaux deux figurines en or qui seront ensuite acquises par Madame de Pompadour avant d'être revendues en 1777 dans la vente après décès de la collection de Pierre Randon de Boisset (1708-1776). Fait rare pour l'époque, son nom est mentionné dans le descriptif du lot: "dans le goût superbe et la parfaite qualité de Monsieur Auguste" (voir C. Le Corbeiller, Robert-Joseph Auguste, Silversmith and Sculptor?, The Metropolitan Museum Journal, vol.31, 1996, pp.211-212).

Versatile il se diversifie et, dans les années 1760, est décrit comme marchand-joaillier exécutant des boîtes en or, dont cinq sont aujourd'hui dans des musées et une à Althorp dans le Northamptonshire achetée par John, 1er comte de Spencer pendant son séjour Paris en 1769. A la même époque, il crée un magnifique calice en or pour la dauphine Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, chef d'oeuvre d'orfèvrerie et perfection de sculpture et ciselure (aujourd'hui conservé dans l'église de Radmije en Slovénie,voir Y. Carlier, Le calice de la dauphine Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, chef d'oeuvre de Robert-Joseph Auguste, L'Estampille Objet d'Art, n. 343, Paris, 30 janvier 2000, pp.76-82 ).

Ces prestigieuses commandes marquent un tournant important dans sa carrière comme l'écrit le marquis de Marigny dans un courrier adressé à Cochin en 1765, "Il ne parait maintenant de distingué dans cet art que M. Auguste, tous les autres étant plutôt des marchands qui présentent sous leur nom des ouvrages de bons ouvriers que des gens capables d'exécuter eux-mêmes."
Les années 1770 et 1780 voient la consécration de sa carrière. En 1777, il est nommé orfèvre ordinaire du roi suite à sa collaboration avec le joaillier Ange-Joseph Aubert à la fabrication des bijoux de la couronne, et dès lors les commandes prestigieuses se succèdent (voir l'article de Elaine Barr sur le néoclassicisme dans C. Blair, The History of Silver, Londres, 1987, p. 143) . Il fournit ainsi les diplomates étrangers tels que le comte Gustaf Philip Creutz (1731-1785), ambassadeur du roi de Suède, le comte d'Harcourt, ambassadeur de George III à la cour de France depuis 1769. Pourtant ses plus grandes commandes viennent des cours du Portugal, de Russie, du Danemark ou encore des Hanovre.
Auguste travaille en étroite collaboration avec ses clients et leurs agents, fournissant profusion d'informations et dessins préliminaires, comme l'atteste la correspondance avec l'intermédiaire de George III ou celui de Catherine II de Russie, le baron Grimm (voir L. Rau, Correspondance artistique de Grimm avec Catherine II, Archives de l'art français, vol. xvii, 1932, p. 89).

Devenu la figure centrale du néoclassicisme, Robert-Joseph Auguste continue de travailler jusqu'en 1785-1786 avant que son fils Henry ne reprenne les rênes de l'atelier pour perpétuer la renommée familiale. L'orfèvre préféré des cours européennes s'éteint vers 1805 laissant une production importante, présente dans les plus grands musées du monde et admirée par les plus grands amateurs et collectionneurs d'orfèvrerie.

Robert-Joseph Auguste was born in Mons in 1723, the son of Christophe Auguste 'bourgeois de Paris'. He entered his first mark in 1757 at the relatively late age of 34 having worked for other goldsmiths for some ten years, presumably as a journeyman; thus establishing his reputation as a goldsmith of extraordinary skill and invention. He is recorded as residing in Cul-De-Sac Saint Thomas in Paris. In 1758, several art collectors and influential people attended his wedding to Louise-Elisabeth Barge, confirming his well established reputation. One would have encountered the marquis de Marigny (1727-1781), brother of Madame de Pompadour, the architect of the Panthéon Jacques-Germain Soufflot (1713-1780), the artist François-Hubert Drouais (1727-1775) and Madame Geoffrin (1699-1777), hostess of the most sought after salon in Paris.

In 1745 he created works for Louis XV and in 1755 he fashioned two figures in gold for the marchand-mercier Lazare Duvaux, which were later acquired by Madame de Pompadour and eventually sold from the collection of Pierre Randon de Boisset (1708-1776). Unusually for the time, his name was highlighted in the catalogue with the lot described "in superb taste and of perfect quality by Monsieur Auguste" (see C. Le Corbeiller, Robert-Joseph Auguste, Silversmith or Sculptor?, The Metropolitan Museum Journal, vol. 31, 1996, pp. 211-212). In the 1760s when he is described as a marchand-joaillier he also produced gold snuff boxes, five of which are known to survive in museum collections and one is at Althorp, Northamptonshire, which was bought by John, 1st Earl Spencer while in Paris in 1769. Around then, he also created a magnificently sculpted and chased gold chalice for the dauphine Princess Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, which is now preserved in the church of Radmirje, Slovenia (see Y. Carlier, Le calice de la dauphine Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, chef d'oeuvre de Robert-Joseph Auguste, L'Estampille Objet d'Art, no. 343, Paris, 30 January 2000, pp. 76-82). These royal commissions were a turning point in his career. His reputation spread throughout Europe. Charles-Nicolas Cochin (1715-1790), the engraver, designer, art critic and opponent of the Rococo style, in a letter written to the Marquis de Marigny in 1765, commends Auguste above all his contemporaries 'it is difficult to single out anyone in the art of silver manufacturing other than M. Auguste, all the others being more or less salesmen, incapable of making things themselves but offering items in their own name, made by others'.

He was appointed as orfèvre ordinaire du roi in 1777, having collaborated on the crown and coronation regalia of Louis XVI with the court jeweller Ange-Joseph Aubert (see Elaine Barr in her chapter Neoclassicism in C. Blair ed., The History of Silver, London, 1987, p. 143). Auguste's most productive years date from 1770 to 1785 when he was held in high esteem in foreign courts. It was during these years that he supplied foreign diplomats such as Count Gustaf Philip Creutz (1731-1785), a Swedish diplomat and statesman, ambassador to Paris in the 1770s and Earl Harcourt, George III's ambassador to the French court from 1769. His greatest surviving commissions were for the royal courts of Portugal, Russia, Denmark and King George III of Great Britain for his court at Hanover. Apart from the Hanover service, which was sold in the 1920s, examples from these services can be seen in the respective Royal or State collections. Auguste worked closely with his foreign patrons' agents, supplying preliminary drawings and designs. We know this from the surviving correspondence between Auguste and King George III's agent in Hanover and between Empress Catherine's agent Baron Grimm and Auguste as recorded in L. Rau, Correspondance artistique de Grimm avec Catherine II, Archives de l'art français, vol. xvii, 1932, p. 89.
A central figure of the neo-classical movement, Auguste was masterful in his handling of the decorative vocabulary of the style, artistically combining laurel foliage, fruiting vines, ribbons and ram's masks. Auguste continued working until 1785-1786 when his son Henry took over the workshop, thus continuing the family tradition. Auguste died in 1805.