A PERIDOT, CITRINE, MOONSTONE AND GOLD 'FISH' PENDANT, BY RENÉ BOIVIN
THE PROPERTY OF MADAME HÉLÈNE ROCHAS

Designed as an articulated sculpted gold fish, the head set with peridot and citrines, the eyes as moonstone cabochons, opening to reveal a scent compartment, suspended from a wirework hoop, circa 1971, 9.0 cm, with French assay mark for gold
By René Boivin
F. Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Les Editions de l'Amateur, 1994, Paris, p. 354
PENDENTIF 'POISSON' PÉRIDOTS, CITRINES, PIERRES DE LUNE ET OR, PAR RENÉ BOIVIN
Figurant un poisson en or, la tête sertie de péridots et de citrines, les yeux en pierre de lune taille cabochon, la queue articulée s'ouvrant sur un compartiment à parfum, vers 1971, 9.0 cm, poinçon français pour l'or

More from Magnificent Jewels