FELIX VALLOTTON (1865-1925)
On lots marked with an + in the catalogue, VAT wil… Read more
FELIX VALLOTTON (1865-1925)

Petites poires, 1919

FELIX VALLOTTON (1865-1925)
Petites poires, 1919
unten rechts signiert und datiert 'F.VALLOTTON.19'
Öl auf Leinwand
46 x 55 cm
Provenance
Jacques Rodrigues-Henriques (1924)
wechselnder Privatbesitz, Nordamerika
Félix Vallotton, Livre de Raison, "nat morte. 17 pet poires, un sucrier blanc, un pot doré, une passoire et un couteau sur une serviette" (T 10 F), LRZ 1232.
Independent Gallery, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, in: Burlington Magazine, Vol. 37, November 1920, Nr. 212, S. 264
Marina Ducrey, Félix Vallotton 1865-1925, L'oeuvre peint - Catalogue raisonné, Zürich/Lausanne 2005, S. 710, Nr. 1298 ohne Abbildung
London, Independent Gallery, Paintings by Félix Vallotton, Oktober 1920, Nr. 27

Wir danken Marina Ducrey für Ihre Hilfe zur Identifizierung dieses Werkes und zu den aktualisierten Ausstellungsangaben.

We are grateful to Marina Ducrey for her help in identifying this piece, and for the up-dated exhibitions.

More from Swiss Art