Alexander Calder (1898-1976)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more The Arthur and Anita Kahn Collection: A New York Story
Alexander Calder (1898-1976)

Fourteen Black Spots

Alexander Calder (1898-1976)
Fourteen Black Spots
signé des initiales ‘C.A.’ (sur une feuille de métal)
mobile suspendu - feuilles de métal, fil de fer et peinture
94 x 127 x 68.5 cm. (37 x 50 x 27 in.)
Réalisé en 1952.
Provenance
Perls Galleries, New York
Acquis auprès de celle-ci
J. Davidson, “Calder Invented New Art Form—Mobiles,” Daytona Beach Morning Journal and Evening News, 29 juin 1963 (illustré p. 20).
Calder in Connecticut, catalogue d'exposition, Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, 2000, fig. 140 (illustré p. 122).
Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum, Alexander Calder: Mobiles / Naum Gabo: Kinetic Constructions and Constructions in Space, octobre-novembre 1953, No. 24.

'FOURTEEN BLACK SPOTS'; SIGNED WITH ARTIST’S MONOGRAM ON ONE OF THE SHEET METAL ELEMENTS; HANGING MOBILE — SHEET METAL, WIRE AND PAINT.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de la Fondation Calder, New York, sous le No. A07397.

More from Art Contemporain vente du soir