PETIT BRULE-PARFUM EN PORCELAINE DEHUA, FANDING

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE KANGXI (1662-1722)

Reposant sur quatre pieds, la panse rectangulaire à décor de masque de taotie et de motifs archaïsants, les deux prises en forme de U inversé.
Hauteur: 13,5 cm. (5 3/8 in.), socle en bois
Provenance
From the estate of Mrs X, France.
A SMALL DEHUA ARCHAISTIC CENSER, FANGDING
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, KANGXI PERIOD (1662-1722)

Mathilde Bensard
Mathilde Bensard

A similar Dehua ding-shaped censer from the Hickley Collection is illustrated by R. Kerr and J. Ayers in Blanc de Chine, Porcelain from Dehua, Chicago, 2002, no. 86.

More from Interiors