FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008)

'COLOMBES DE ZEINEB', PIÈCE UNIQUE, 1999

En résine et bronze patiné ; les têtes orientables
Chacune : Hauteur : 18,5 cm. (7 ¼ in.) ; Longueur : 22 cm. (8 5/8 in.) ; Largeur : 8,5 cm. (3 3/8 in.)
Chacune monogrammée FxL et datée 1999 au revers de la queue
Provenance
Acquises directement auprès de l'artiste en 1999.
Bibliographie comparative:
Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Sculptures 2000-2002, catalogue d'exposition, JGM Galerie, Paris, mai-juin 2002, Paris, 2002, p. 13 pour le modèle en marbre

'COLOMBES DE ZEYNEB', A PAIR OF RESIN AND PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURES BY FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE,UNIQUE PIECE, 1999
François-Xavier Lalanne designed this model for Mrs Zeineb Marcie-Rivière, who inspired its title. We would like to thank Mrs Claude Lalanne for her assistance with the cataloguing of this lot

Mathilde Bensard
Mathilde Bensard

François-Xavier Lalanne crée spécialement ce modèle pour Madame Zeineb Marcie-Rivière, qui porte son nom. Nous remercions Madame Claude Lalanne pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice.

Related Articles

View all
‘Re-enchanting the familiar an auction at Christies
5 reasons collectors love Aude auction at Christies
‘Watch performed perfectly. De auction at Christies