Overview

WILLIAM KENTRIDGE (NÉ EN 1955)

Drawings from preparing the flute (ensemble de quatre dessins) (i) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #1 (ii) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #2 (iii) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #3 (iv) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #4

Drawings from preparing the flute (ensemble de quatre dessins)
(i) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #1
(ii) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #2
(iii) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #3
(iv) Drawing from preparing the flute, Bird catcher #4
(i) aquarelle, encre, fusain et pastel sur papier
(ii), (iii) et (iv) fusain et pastel sur papier
chaque : 40 x 40 cm. (15 ¾ x 15 ¾ in.)
Réalisé en 2006.
Provenance
Marian Goodman Gallery, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci en 2006
'DRAWINGS FROM PREPARING THE FLUTE' (A SET OF FOUR DRAWINGS); (I) WATERCOLOUR, INK, CHARCOAL AND PASTEL ON PAPER; (II), (III) AND (IV) CHARCOAL AND PASTEL ON PAPER.

Valentine Legris
Valentine Legris

«Le dessin permet d’éprouver les idées; c’est une version élaborée de la pensée. Cela ne vient pas instantanément comme une photographie. La façon incertaine et imprécise dont s’élabore un dessin est parfois un modèle pour construire du sens.»

«Drawing allows you to experience ideas: it’s an elaborate version of thought. It doesn’t come instantaneously like a photograph. The uncertain and imprecise way in which a drawing is crafted is sometimes a model for the construction of meaning.»

– WILLIAM KENTRIDGE

More from Collection Claude Berri