search

Léon Bakst (1866-1924)
PROPERTY FROM THE CONSTANTINOWITZ COLLECTIONWORKS FROM THE ESTATE OF LÉON BAKST
Léon Bakst (1866-1924)

Study of a set design for 'L'Oiseau de Feu'

Léon Bakst (1866-1924)
pencil, watercolour and gouache, heightened with gold, on paper
26 ½ x 39 1/8 in. (67.5 x 99.5 cm.)
Provenance
The estate of the artist.
By descent to the present owners.
Exhibition catalogue, Bakst: des Ballets russes à la haute couture, Paris, 2017, illustrated pp. [36-37], listed p. 34.
Paris, Bibliothèque-Musée de l'Opéra, Bakst: des Ballets russes à la haute couture, 22 November-5 March 2017.

Alexis de Tiesenhausen
Alexis de Tiesenhausen

More from Important Russian Art