Auction Results

GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI, II. GUERCINO (CENTO 1591-1666 BOLOGNE)

Homme au béret tenant une lance

plume et encre brune
23,5 x 17,9 cm.
Provenance
Prosper Henry Lankrink (1628-1692) (L. 2090).
Hugh Howard (1657-1737).
Madame Eric Vazn Noorden ; vente Christie’s, Londres, 3 avril 1984, lot 56.
GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI, IL GUERCINO, A MAN WITH A BERET HOLDING A SPEAR, PEN AND BROWN INK

Condition Report

View condition report

En associant fines hachures, petits points et lignes tourbillonnantes, Guercino crée une image dynamique du jeune homme tenant une lance. Datée vers le milieu des années 1630 par Nicholas Turner, la présente feuille ne semble correspondre à aucune des images connues de Guercino. Son sujet et sa composition pourrait être à rapprocher de celle d’un autre dessin montrant un homme tenant une épée et un bouclier, vendu chez Sotheby’s, New York, le 12 janvier 1994, lot 23, étude préparatoire pour l’une des figures de Hersilia séparant Romulus et Tatius datant de 1645 (N. Turner, The Paintings of Guercino. A revised and Expanded Catalogue raisonné, Rome, 2017, no. 314, ill.).
Nous remercions Nicholas Turner d’avoir confirmé l’attribution après examen photographique de l’oeuvre.

By combining fine parallel hatching with small dots and swirly lines, Guercino creates a dynamic image of a young man holding a spear. Dated to the mid- to late 1630s by Nicholas Turner, this sheet does not seem to correspond with any of Guercino’s known pictures. Its subject and composition might be compared to a drawing which also shows a man holding armour, sold at Sotheby’s, New York, 12 January 1994, lot 23, which is a study for a figure in Hersilia separating Romulus and Tatius, executed in 1645 (N. Turner, The Paintings of Guercino. A Revised and Expanded Catalogue raisonné, Rome, 2017, no. 314, ill.).
We are grateful to Nicholas Turner for his assistance in cataloguing this drawing and for confirming the attribution to Guercino on the basis of a photograph.