JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET (GRUCHY 1814-1875 BARBIZON)

Vacher et son chien rappelant ses vaches

avec numérotation 'Z. 443' (sur une étiquette au verso du cadre)
pierre noire
20 x 16,1 cm.
Provenance
Tampon d'atelier de l'artiste (L. 1460).
JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET, CALLING THE COWS HOME, BLACK CHALK

Condition report

View condition report

Dessiné à la pierre noire, l’une des techniques favorites de Jean-François Millet, cette étude est à mettre en rapport avec une huile sur toile de même sujet et de composition similaire conservée au Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York (inv. 50.151 ; Fig.1).

Drawn using black chalk, a preferred technique of Jean- François Millet, this study can be compared to a painting of the same subject and similar composition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Fig. 1; inv. 50.151).

Related Articles

View all
Collecting guide: Old Master d auction at Christies
‘The world’s most visible arti auction at Christies
Virtual tour | Au Bord du Lac: auction at Christies