IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
VAT at a rate of 5.5% will be payable on both the … Read more
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Harlequin Dress (Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn), 1950

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
tirage platinum-palladium, tiré en 1979, monté sur aluminium
signé, titré, daté (image et tirage), numéroté '10/30' et annoté au crayon avec cachet de copyright du photographe/Condé Nast et cachet de limitation d'édition (montage, verso)
image : 50.4 x 48 cm. (19 7/8 x 18 7/8 in.)
feuille : 63.3 x 56 cm. (25 x 22 in.)
montage : 66 x 56 cm. (26 x 22 in.)
Ce tirage est le numéro dix d'une édition de trente exemplaires.
Provenance
Sotheby's, New York, Photographs, 17 octobre 2006, Lot 170.
Vogue, New York, 1 avril 1950, p. 86-87.
Irving Penn, Moments Preserved, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1960, p. 67.
Nancy Hall-Duncan, The History of Fashion Photography, Alpine Book Company, Inc., New York, 1979, p. 153.
John Szarkowski, Irving Penn, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York Graphic Society Books / Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1984, pl. 49.
Catalogue d’exposition, Shots of Style Great Fashion Photographs chosen by David Bailey, Victoria and Albert Museum, Londres, 1985, pl. 132.
David Seidner, Lisa Fonssagrives: Three Decades of Classic Fashion Photography, Thames and Hudson, Londres, 1996, couverture et pp. 138-139.
Colin Westerbeck (ed.), Irving Penn A Career in Photography, The Art Institute of Chicago in association with Bullfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company, Boston, New York, Toronto, London, 1997, p. 93, pl. 44.
Maria Morris Hambourg et Jeff Rosenheim, Irving Penn Centennial, The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, New York, Londres, 2017, pl. 96 et fig. 50, p. 96.
Catalogue d’exposition, Icons of Style A Century of Fashion Photography, The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, 2018, pl. 103.

PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINT, PRINTED 1979, MOUNTED ON ALUMINIUM; SIGNED, TITLED, DATE OF IMAGE AND OF PRINT, NUMBERED '10/30' AND VARIOUSLY ANNOTATED IN PENCIL WITH STAMPED PHOTOGRAPHER'S/CONDÉ NAST COPYRIGHT CREDIT AND EDITION INFORMATION (MOUNT, VERSO)

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

La remarquable et mémorable Harlequin Dress d'Irving Penn est de ces photos qui illustrent la brillante carrière du photographe et figure parmi les icônes non seulement de l'histoire de la photographie de mode, mais aussi de l'histoire plus large de ce médium. Publiée pour la première fois en 1950 dans Vogue, cette photographie a depuis été donnée en exemple à juste titre à d'innombrables reprises pour ses qualités exemplaires en termes de raffinement graphique et d'élégance.
Cette photographie constitue un moment fort de la quête d'idées de Penn à la fin des années 1940. Les exigences du magazine étaient complexes, et Penn a relevé avec brio le défi de créer des images capables à la fois de capter et de retenir l'attention du spectateur. Il a pris des photographies qui ont un fort impact graphique, faisant preuve d'une habileté extraordinaire dans l'utilisation des vêtements et des accessoires pour créer des formes saisissantes et parfaitement équilibrées, et il a veillé à ce que ces images soient suffisamment nuancées et séduisantes pour laisser une empreinte durable sur l'imaginaire. Harlequin Dress est devenue le point d'orgue d'une couverture de magazine intitulée « The Black and White Idea ». L'ensemble constitué par la robe en piqué noir et blanc signée Jerry Parniss, le col en vison teinté noir d'Aaron Reiss, les gants Beautydoe noirs et le chapeau en satin noir Lilly Daché est mis en valeur à la perfection par le photographe ; et, rendons à César ce qui appartient à César, porté avec beaucoup d'aplomb et d'assurance par Lisa Fonssagrives, devenue Mme Penn l'année où elle a réalisé ce portrait.
Le personnage d'Arlequin - reconnaissable à son costume orné de losanges - trouve son origine en Italie au XVIe siècle et plus particulièrement dans le théâtre d'improvisation de la Commedia dell'arte avec ses personnages hauts en couleur. Depuis son exquise reproduction en porcelaine de Meissen au XVIIIe siècle jusqu'à ses multiples représentations, à la fois poétiques et énigmatiques, par Pablo Picasso, Arlequin a inspiré différents types d'artistes au fil des siècles. Penn s'inscrit dans cette prestigieuse lignée d'artistes - et, soit dit en passant, a inventé ce jeu radical de motifs fluides en noir et blanc et de profondeurs illusoires qui constituera les fondements de l'Op Art dans les années 1960.

Irving Penn’s striking and memorable Harlequin Dress has inscribed itself among the greatest images that define this photographer’s distinguished career; and it has further taken its place among the icons, not just of the history of fashion photography but of the fuller history of the medium. First published in 1950 in Vogue, the image has since deservedly been illustrated innumerable times for its exemplary qualities of graphic refinement and sublime elegance.
This picture represents a fulfilment in Penn’s pursuit of certain ideas in the late 1940s. The demands of the magazine page were complex and Penn rose masterfully to the challenge of creating images that could both seize and hold the viewer’s attention. He conceived photographs that had a strong graphic impact, showing extraordinary skill in his use of garments and accessories to make arresting, perfectly balanced shapes; and he ensured these images were sufficiently nuanced and seductive to maintain an enduring hold over the imagination. Harlequin Dress became the lead image for a feature entitled ‘The Black and White Idea’. The ensemble of black and white piqué dress by Jerry Parniss with black-dyed mink lei by Aaron Reiss, black Beautydoe gloves, and black satin hat by Lilly Daché is exploited to perfection by the photographer; and – credit where credit is due – worn with very considerable poise and conspiratorial self-assurance by Lisa Fonssagrives, who became Mrs Penn the year they made this picture.
The figure of Harlequin – recognisable by his distinctive lozenge-pattern costume – can be traced back to Italy in the 16th century and to the improvisational theatre of the so-called Commedia dell’arte with its colourful cast of characters. The Harlequin has been a source of inspiration to artists in many media through the centuries, from his exquisite representation in Meissen porcelain in the 18th century to his multiple, poetic, enigmatic depictions by Pablo Picasso. Penn has taken his place in this distinguished lineage – and incidentally, one might suggest, invented the radical black-white play of fluid patterns and illusory depths that was to become known as Op Art in the 1960s.

More from Icons of Glamour & Style : The Constantiner Collection