COVID-19 Important notice Read more
PETER LINDBERGH (NÉ EN 1944)
VAT at a rate of 5.5% will be payable on both the … Read more
PETER LINDBERGH (NÉ EN 1944)

Cindy Crawford, Tatjana Patitz, Helena Christensen, Linda Evangelista, Claudia Schiffer, Naomi Campbell, Karen Mulder & Stephanie Seymour, for American Vogue, Brooklyn, New York, 1991

PETER LINDBERGH (NÉ EN 1944)
tirage argentique
signé, titré, daté et numéroté '17/25' au crayon avec cachet de copyright du photographe et cachet d'édition (verso); annoté '120 x 180' et mentions de recadrage à la craie rouge (marge)
image/feuille : 193 x 127 cm. (76 x 50 in.)
Ce tirage est le numéro dix-sept d'une édition de vingt-cinq exemplaires.
Provenance
Hamiltons Gallery, Londres.
Vogue, New York, septembre 1991, couverture et p. 484.
Catalogue d’exposition, The Model as Muse: Embodying Fashion, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Yale University Press, New Haven et Londres, 2009, frontispice.

GELATIN SILVER PRINT; SIGNED, TITLED, DATED AND NUMBERED '17/25' IN PENCIL WITH STAMPED PHOTOGRAPHER'S COPYRIGHT CREDIT AND EDITION (VERSO); ANNOTATED '120 X 180' AND CROPPING INSTRUCTIONS IN RED CHALK (MARGIN)

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Photographs

‘Peter Lindbergh's photographs will never be regarded with any condescending emotion in thirty or forty years time. Fashion never plays the main role in his work. Women are always the main theme. His vision of women is always up-to-date, but at the same time timeless.’ Karl Lagerfeld.

Comme toutes les grandes images de mode, Biker Girls est à la fois le témoignage d’une époque et un cliché intemporel à la manière d’une métaphore durable, se révélant ici comme un symbole de sex-appeal affirmé capable de jouer avec esprit et provocation sur les conventions typologiques et de genre. Lindbergh réunit pour l’occasion les plus célèbres top-modèles de l’époque, vêtues de vêtements de motard traditionnellement masculins, ici luxueusement réinterprétés par Versace. Le contraste marqué entre le glamour des mannequins et la réalité crue de Brooklyn vient encore accentuer le degré d’ambiguïté intentionnelle. Lindbergh est un maître dans l’art d’insuffler l’immédiateté, la persuasion et l’authenticité apparente du reportage à ses images soigneusement stylisées.
Cette fresque murale en noir et blanc immortalise un moment de l’histoire entremêlée de la mode, de la photographie et du mannequinat. Le cliché a d’abord servi d’illustration à un article de 16 pages intitulé « Wild at Heart », pour le numéro de septembre 1991 de l’édition américaine de Vogue, avec pour accroche : ‘Quand Marlon Brando rencontre Madonna : le cuir noir s’associe aux bas résille, aux bijoux de rappeurs, aux perles et aux jupettes, pour un nouveau look sexy’.

Biker Girls, like all great fashion images, at once defines an era and stands outside of time as a lasting metaphor, in this instance as a symbol of self-assured sex appeal that can play wittily and provocatively with gender and typological conventions. A line-up of the most celebrated ‘Supermodels’ of the day wear high-end Versace reinterpretations of generic, traditionally male motor-biker apparel, the layers of wilful ambiguity further emphasised by the dramatic contrast of the models’ glamour and the grittiness of the Brooklyn location. Lindbergh is a master of the art of infusing his carefully styled images with the immediacy, persuasiveness, and seeming authenticity of reportage.
This mural-size black-and-white print immortalises a moment in the interwoven histories of fashion, photography and modelling. The image was first published as the lead picture in a 16-age feature, "Wild at Heart", for the September 1991 issue of the American edition of Vogue, with the strap-lines: ‘Marlon Brando meets Madonna as black leather combins with fishnet, rap jewelry, pearls, and soft skirts for a sexy new look’.

More From Icons of Glamour & Style : The Constantiner Collection