IMPORTANT VASE COUVERT 'DOUBLE-GOURDE' EN JADE BLANC ET ROUILLE
3 More
PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT FRENCH PRIVATE COLLECTION

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

Reposant sur un petit pied, il est méticuleusement sculpté imitant la forme d'une calebasse, la double panse délicatement ornée sur chaque face de quatre chauves-souris volant parmi des nuages, du caractère 'da' sur la partie supérieure et 'ji' sur la section inférieure, formant le terme 'da ji' ('grande chance'). Le col est flanqué de deux anses tenant un anneau mobile surmontées par une chauve-souris sculptée en relief aux ailes déployées tenant un lingzhi. Le couvercle, à décor de lingzhi, est surmonté d'une petite tige et de deux demi-anneaux formant la prise.

Hauteur: 20 cm. (7 7/8 in.)
Provenance
French private collection, in the family since late 19th century.
A MAGNIFICENT WHITE AND RUSSET JADE 'DA JI' DOUBLE -GOURD VASE AND COVER
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)

Tiphaine Nicoul
Tiphaine Nicoul Head of Sale / Specialist

The decoration on this vase encompasses numerous auspicious symbols. The double-gourd is associated with Daoism, as it is the attribute of the immortal Li Tieguai; it is also symbolic of prosperity and abundance, and in particular, an abundance of children. This theme of abundance is reinforced by the characters, da ji, 'good fortune', inscribed on both sides of the gourd.
This double-gourd form with the da ji inscription is, thus, very popular and may be found in a variety of materials, including porcelain. In jade, a very similarly decorated white jade double-gourd-shaped vase, also inscribed da ji, is illustrated in A Romance with Jade from the De An Tang Collection, Hong Kong, 2004, pl. 44; and another, lacking its cover, is illustrated by Yang Boda (ed.), Essence of Qing Jades, Hong Kong, 1995, p. 78-79. Compare also a double-gourd-shaped ewer carved with low-relief gourd vines and with a similar cover suspending a loose ring, illustrated in Zhongguo Yuqi Quanji, vol. 6, Hebei, 1991, no. 3.

More from Art d'Asie