Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964)
Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE AMERICAN COLLECTION
Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964)

Natura morta (recto and verso)

Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964)
pencil on paper
6 ½ x 9 ½ in. (16.6 x 24.1 cm.)
Drawn in 1952
Provenance
Herman C. Goldsmith, New York (by 1977).
Stephen Haller Fine Art, New York.
Private collection, New York (acquired from the above, December 1986).
By descent from the above to the present owners.
M. Valsecchi, G. Ruggeri and E. Tavoni, Morandi: Disegni, Bologna, 1981, vol. I, p. 67, nos. 149 and 149A (recto and verso illustrated, p. 154; dated circa 1954).
E. Tavoni, Morandi, Disegni: Catalogo generale, Milan, 1994, p. 116, no. 1952-5 (recto and verso illustrated).
Paris, Galerie Coard, Giorgio Morandi: Aquarelles, dessins, gravures, March 1971, no. 3 (recto illustrated; dated 1948).
Vancouver Art Gallery, Giorgio Morandi, October 1977, no. 36 (dated circa 1954).
New York, Stephen Haller Fine Art, Morandi, November-December 1986, no. 6 (recto illustrated).

Allegra Bettini
Allegra Bettini

Condition report

View condition report

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Works on Paper