ENTOURAGE DE
FILIPPINO LIPPI (PRATO 1457-1504 FLORENCE)
ENTOURAGE DE FILIPPINO LIPPI (PRATO 1457-1504 FLORENCE)

Jeune homme assis pensif

ENTOURAGE DE
Jeune homme assis pensif
Pointe de métal rehaussé de blanc sur papier préparé bleu
17,5 x 11 cm. (6 7/8 x 4 3/8 in.)
Provenance
M. Mirault (1860-1929), Tours (L. 1892a).
Marie Conte-Dupleix , Paris (L. 3628) (verso).
CIRCLE OF FRA FILIPPO LIPPI, A YOUNG SEATED MAN
METALPOINT HEIGHTENED WITH WHITE ON BLUE PREPARED PAPER
This rare sheet is a vivid testimony of drawing practice in a Florentine workshop of the Renaissance. Quickly rendered, the heavily draped young man featured on this sheet reappears in a drawing in the Uffizi, Florence (inv. 360 E), executed in metalpoint on pink-prepared paper, which Bernard Berenson published as by David Ghirlandaio (The Drawings of the Florentine Painters, Chicago, 1938, no. 813, ill.). However, an attribution to the workshop of Filippino Lippi for both sheets seems more appropriate, given their sharp and dynamic handling of the stylus (compare G. R. Goldner et C. C. Bambach, The Drawings of Filippino Lippi and his Circle, exhib. cat., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997-1998, passim).

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal

Cette feuille est un véritable témoignage de la pratique du dessin dans les ateliers florentins de la Renaissance. Très rapidement esquissé, le jeune homme et lourdement drapé réapparait dans un dessin conservé aux Offices de Florence (inv. 360 E), exécuté à la pointe de métal sur papier préparé rose, que Bernard Berenson avait attribué à David Ghirlandaio (The Drawings of the Florentine Painters, Chicago, 1938, no. 813, ill.). Une attribution à l’atelier de Filippino Lippi semble en revanche plus appropriée, compte tenu du traitement sec et dynamique du stylet (voir G. R. Goldner et C. C. Bambach, The Drawings of Filippino Lippi and his Circle, cat. exp., New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997-1998, passim).

Related Articles

View all
Royal and imperial treasures:  auction at Christies
Roald Amundsen and the flag he auction at Christies
Fresh finds at First Open: 5 a auction at Christies

More from Dessins Anciens et du XIXème siècle